Information
Designer
Artist
Publisher
Year Published
2010
# of Players
3 − 4
User Suggested # of Players
Best with 3, 4 players
Recommended with 3, 4 players
(3 voters) [poll]
Mfg Suggested Ages
12 and up
Playing Time
90 minutes
User Suggested Ages
14 and up
(1 voter) [poll]
Language Dependence
Some necessary text - easily memorized or small crib sheet
(4 voters) [poll]
Subdomain
(3 voters) [vote]
Category
Mechanic
Primary Name
Deluges
Alternate Names
Déluges
Website
wrong website?
Website
 
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 61996
Description Edit | History

Déluges, the board game! At 20,000 BC, Earth knows the end of an ice age, characterized by a meltdown and a major rising waters. During this period, which ends around 6000 BC, the sea level rises almost 130 meters.

The goal is to develop your civilization before it is swallowed by the waves. To develop your civilization, you must distribute, collect and share resources with other players. But if the players overexploit the resources and develop too quickly, they impoverish the land, the water will rise and the play area will get smaller. Additionally you can take the competing populations and force them to work as slaves, but you must also work to keep your population from turning into fanatics or becoming enslaved. The players earn points for both how developed their civilization is and how sustainable it is.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Versions
Sort: Nickname | Year Published
[Browse] [Add Version]
Pg. 1
Déluges
Nick: 
French first edition
Publisher: Le Joueur
Artist: Joël Belin
Year: 2010
Size:  
French
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
24 Rules in English
English's rule revised
English
2010-03-22
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Board Game Rank: 8298
Num Ratings: 38
Average Rating: 6.32
Standard Deviation: 1.62
Num Views: 16007
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 3.0
Fans: 5
Personal Comments: 15
Users Owning: 115
Users Wanting: 14
Users Trading: 11 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 1
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 38
Plays This Month: 0
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Podcasts/Periodicals
Relationship:
Pg. 1
No Episodes Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.