$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 61.78

4,409 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
27.8% of Goal | 29 Days Left

Support:

Information
This person is a user
Modoka KITAO
Japan
flag msg tools
designer
Name
Madoka Kitao
Alternate Names
北尾まどか
北尾圓
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 26621
Description Edit | History

Madoka KITAO, professional Shogi player, was born in Tokyo on January 21, 1980.
Madoka started to learn Shogi at her high school age and became a student of Master Kazuyoshi Nishimura. She joined Japan Shogi Association’s Ikuseikai in 1997. Upon winning the competitions, she was granted professional lady Shogi player in October 2000. In 2003, she was promoted to 1st Dan. In 2006, she married Daisuke Katagami, also a Shogi player.

In 2008, she invented a small Shogi variant of 3 X 4 squares, named Let's Catch the Lion!, to attract children and girls to Shogi, which is presently the best seller of Shogi related games in Japan.
Her love for Shogi, she says, is because the universe of Shogi is unlimited on the board of 81 squares, and by moving pieces with your own will and strategies, a unique world can be created, it’s such a stimulating game that she would like it to be shared by everyone. She communicates actively what Shogi is to girls, children and to the beginners through media and events.

Regular personality of NHK TV program “Shogi Koza”, assisting Manabu Senzaki 8-Dans, broadcast on every Sunday morning nationwide in Japan, Oct. 09 - Mar. 10.


【Personal History】
Jan. 1980   Born in Tokyo, Japan
Oct. 1997  Admitted to Japan Shogi Association, School of Kazuyoshi Nishimura
Oct. 2000 Granted professional Shogi player, Second kyu of Ladies’ professional
Apr. 2001  Promoted First kyu of ladies Shogi
Oct. 2003  First Dan of ladies Shogi
Mar. 2008 Invented Dōbutsu Shōgi
Jun. 2008   Winner of One day Tournament Tochinoki Cup
Oct. 2009   Regular personality on NHK TV Shogi program, assisting Senzaki 8-Dans
Feb. 2010  Established Nekomado Co., Ltd.
Dec. 2010  Became Master and Promotive Planning Partner of 81 Dojo (Interactive Shogi gaming web-site). http://81dojo.com/jp/
Aug. 2013  Second Dan of ladies Shogi

Official blog  “SHOGI NO WA" (Link of Shogi) http://ameblo.jp/madoka-shogi/

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 16
Average Rating 6.66
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 31
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 26
Comments 9
Year Published 2012
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.