$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 133.19

7,793 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
49.1% of Goal | left

Support:

Information
Name
Ian Parovel
Alternate Names
Paiian
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 37676
Description Edit | History

Ian Parovel (born January 15, 1983) is a French art director, game designer, author & film director.
He worked on many boardgames & videogames under nicknames or uncredited, he's mainly known for his contributions on the visual aspects of the games.
We owe him many novelties and innovations these last years, like the train components and the "time-travelling-car" works on Colt Express, Flat "video-game" design UI in Deus, and the first plain white box without titles on the front of the game GoSu.

"Thanks, Ian!": In 2015, during the "AS d'Or" (Golden Ace) ceremony (Biggest French award for boardgames), most of the nominated game publishers have fondly thanked publicly Ian for his work on their titles. There was so many professionals thanking him that the "Thanks, Ian!" has turned out to a kindly recurring joke. (In many games like Antarctica, "Thanks, Ian" is written in the credits.)

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 3 » 3
Rank 2903
Num Ratings 240
Average Rating 6.89
Average Weight 2.15
Num Owned 615
Prev. Owned 43
For Trade 28
Want in Trade 13
Wishlist 71
Comments 68
Year Published 2014
Rank 250
Num Ratings 9900
Average Rating 7.26
Average Weight 1.80
Num Owned 14345
Prev. Owned 557
For Trade 208
Want in Trade 490
Wishlist 2239
Comments 1688
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 21
Comments 0
Year Published 2016
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 242
Average Rating 7.33
Average Weight 1.89
Num Owned 1790
Prev. Owned 51
For Trade 59
Want in Trade 83
Wishlist 218
Comments 104
Year Published 2015
Rank 255
Num Ratings 4223
Average Rating 7.41
Average Weight 2.86
Num Owned 4896
Prev. Owned 409
For Trade 119
Want in Trade 477
Wishlist 1717
Comments 827
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 35
Average Rating 7.81
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 279
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 73
Wishlist 387
Comments 25
Year Published 2016
Rank 7612
Num Ratings 105
Average Rating 5.95
Average Weight 1.20
Num Owned 172
Prev. Owned 17
For Trade 13
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 5
Comments 20
Year Published 2011
Rank 1162
Num Ratings 2281
Average Rating 6.64
Average Weight 2.41
Num Owned 2622
Prev. Owned 600
For Trade 209
Want in Trade 46
Wishlist 361
Comments 599
Year Published 2010
Rank 2649
Num Ratings 263
Average Rating 7.04
Average Weight 2.40
Num Owned 604
Prev. Owned 57
For Trade 33
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 90
Comments 65
Year Published 2012
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 292
Average Rating 7.23
Average Weight 2.86
Num Owned 824
Prev. Owned 79
For Trade 50
Want in Trade 25
Wishlist 88
Comments 83
Year Published 2011
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.