$3.00
Information
This person is a user
Andrea Angiolino
Italy
Rome
European Union
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Andrea Angiolino
Alternate Names
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 546
Description Edit | History

Andrea Angiolino (born April 27, 1966 in Rome) is an Italian game designer. He graduated with a degree in economics and is a professional journalist. He has written for several fanzines. He started his game journalism career in 1982 with a column about role-playing games and some boardgame reviews in the Italian game magazine Pergioco. He is author of several books. Most of the books are about games. In 1987, he has been the first Italian author to publish a choose-your-own-adventure gamebook. He became a professional game designer in late 1980s, designing boardgames, role-playing games and supplements, magazine games, computer games, games for training, for advertising, and games for radio and television and fairs and shows. He did a good part of this as a member of C.UnS.A., a group of Roman game inventors. In 1999 ,the "Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione" (Italian School Ministry) gave him the title of "Expert game inventor", choosing him as a consultant for the use of games in schools. In November 2004, he received the first Special Best of Show for Distinguished Achievements from the Lucca Games show. He won the PLDA 2007 prize (Game Personality of the Year).

Interviews

Sources

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 11
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 30
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 15
Comments 12
Year Published 1995
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 262
Average Rating 7.21
Average Weight 1.97
Num Owned 862
Prev. Owned 88
For Trade 49
Want in Trade 23
Wishlist 74
Comments 73
Year Published 2009
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.