$3.00
Information
Name
Reiner Knizia
Alternate Names
Dr. Reiner Knizia
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2
Description Edit | History

Reiner Knizia (born 1957 in Germany) is a full-time game designer who has been living in England. He earned a PhD in mathematics and has previously worked in the banking industry. His first published games in 1990 were Gold Digger and Desperados. Since then he has been one of the world's most prolific game designers with more than 500 games and books published in numerous languages and countries including many global licences such as Lord of the Rings, LEGO, Mensa, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck, Monopoly, Playmobil, Simpsons and Star Wars. Over 13 million games and books sold worldwide. He is particularly notable for his auction trilogy and his tile-laying trilogy.

Reiner Knizia's new official homepage with Games and Award Listings, New Rules, Free Games and More

Awards

2x German Game of the Year
5x German Game Prize
3x French Grand Prix du Jouet
4x Austrian Game Award
Swiss Game Award
Spanish Game of the Year
Dutch Game of the Year
3x Finnish Game of the Year
Swedish Game of the Year
Danish Game of the Year
German Educational Game Award
Japan Board Game Prize
2x International Gamers Awards
Currently with 12 games in the USA Games 100

Winner of the 2008 German Game of the Year for Keltis. Winner of the 2008 German Children's Game of the Year and the 2008 German Children's Game Prize for Wer war's? Winner of the 2008 German Educational Game Award for Alles Tomate. Winner of the German Game Prize 2003, 2000, 1998 and 1993. Winner of the Austrian Game Prize 2009, 2006, 2004 and 2003. Winner of the Spanish Game Award 2006. Winner of the Swiss Game Prize 2004. Winner of the French Grand Prix du Jouet 2004, 2003 and 2000. Winner of the Dutch Toy of the Year Award 2001. Winner of the Japan Board Game Prize 2005 and 2004. Winner of the International Gamers Award 2003 and 2000. Winner of five international Children Game of the Year Awards.

Abridged List of Notable Games

Interviews
See below Videos and Web Links modules, or:

Microbadges

mb mb mb mb mb mb mb

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 49 » 49
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 4
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 2015
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 5.90
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 5.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 5
Comments 1
Year Published 2008
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 1990
Rank 2242
Num Ratings 800
Average Rating 6.35
Average Weight 1.23
Num Owned 1026
Prev. Owned 134
For Trade 50
Want in Trade 38
Wishlist 95
Comments 304
Year Published 2009
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 7.17
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 19
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 4
Year Published 2006
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 13
Wishlist 15
Comments 5
Year Published 0
Rank 2852
Num Ratings 1175
Average Rating 6.01
Average Weight 1.75
Num Owned 1256
Prev. Owned 213
For Trade 68
Want in Trade 61
Wishlist 113
Comments 516
Year Published 2001
Rank 1405
Num Ratings 2660
Average Rating 6.42
Average Weight 1.15
Num Owned 4119
Prev. Owned 202
For Trade 119
Want in Trade 72
Wishlist 356
Comments 649
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.80
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 18
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 9
Comments 4
Year Published 1994
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.