$3.00
Information
Name
Joaquim M. Puyal
Alternate Names
Joachim M. Puyal
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 9839
Description Edit | History

He was born on March 24, 1949 in the city of Barcelona. He studied romance philology at the Universitat de Barcelona and later obtained a degree in Communication Sciences (Ciències de la Comunicació) from the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

Since 1976 he has developed his career exclusively in the Catalan language, believing that the work of journalists could play a decisive role in the linguistic normalization of Catalan after forty years of repression under the Franco regime.

Since 1997 he has oriented his work toward the Universitat de Barcelona and research in the area of communications theory.

Awards and distinctions

He has received four Ondas Awards, awarded by Ràdio Barcelona of Cadena SER

* 1978: National Ondas Award for Radio
* 1979: National Ondas Award for Television for the TVE program "Vostè Pregunta"
* 1986: National Ondas Award for Television for the TV3 program "Vostè Jutja"
* 2004: National Ondas Award for Radio for Most Distinguished Career or Professional Work, "for his personal style of doing sports radio, which he initiated 28 years ago and currently uses with success on Catalunya Ràdio"

In addition, in 1993 Puyal was honored with the Creu de Sant Jordi and in 1997 with the Premi Nacional a la Projecció Social de la Llengua Catalana awarded by the Generalitat de Catalunya. In 2004 Puyal and his Futbol a Catalunya Ràdio team were awarded the Generalitat's Premi Nacional de Radiodifusió, Televisió, Internet i Telecomunicacions in the radio broadcasting category. In 2005 he received the second annual Manuel Vázquez Montalbán Prize for sports journalism.

He has also been honored with the 1983 Premi Ciutat de Barcelona and three awards given by Òmnium Cultural[5] (for "Vostè pregunta" in 1983, "Vostè jutge" in 1986 and "Futbol en català" in 1991). Puyal was recognized as the "best radio announcer" and "best television presenter" of the twentieth century in a popular vote for the "Els números 1 de les Comunicacions del segle XX" conducted by the Ràdio 4 and Eutelsat program "L'Altra Radio."

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 4.80
Average Weight 3.33
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 1999
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.