Board Game
The Great Pyramid
Version Nickname
Prototype version
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Year Published
Product Code
Release Date
Release Comment
Release Status
Pre-order Type
Pre-order URL
Pre-order Start Date
Pre-order End Date
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 114523
Description Edit | History

Game description from Ludotheque.com:

The pharaoh Djoser, initiator of the first Egyptian pyramid, search for an heir. The fastest to grow his population and end the construction of a new pyramid will be crowned great pharaoh. The Great Pyramid offers the players to take charge of a small kingdom composed of eight peasants who will take on different roles: mercenaries, merchants, quarry-workers, farmers or priests. But the task is far from being simple because water is scarce and without wheat, your people decreases...

From the adjudication text of the 28th Concours des Createurs in the boardgame category:

"The Great Pyramid is rich of an astonishing amount of possible strategies but manages to convey the clarity of the whole mechanics. The choices proposed to the players are numerous and present a contentious interaction too rare in this kind of game."

One of four 2009 Winners of the Concours International de Créateurs de Jeux de Société, a design competition run by Centre National de Jeu in France.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.