$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 126.2

7,501 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
47.3% of Goal | left

Support:

Information
Board Game
Name
Aqua Park
Version Nickname
English/Korean first edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2015
Product Code
 
Dimensions
 
Weight
 
Languages
English
Korean
Release Date
Jun 2, 2015
Release Comment
 
Release Status
Released
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 269961
Description Edit | History

Story.
In 2055, as the land have been developed and polluted rapidly with the explosive growth of population, all eyes are turned away on the ocean. About 1,000 species become extinct each day among 6 million of marine life because the speed of destroying marine resource and life has been faster than that of its revitalization.
The Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) within the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) becomes an independent organization resulted from supporting a huge budget from the world powers. And it is more popular to invest in marine life the marine resources and life are a lot more valuable. The World’s billionaires try every possible means to acquire them. Among the possible ways, to invest in “Aqua Park” is getting famous because“Aqua Park”is received enormous support from IOC’s project named "Noah's Ark"

IOC is the acronym for “Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission”. The purpose of the Commission is to promote international cooperation for protection of marine resources and life and to coordinate programes in research for knowledge about the nature and resources of the ocean and coastal areas

Overview and object of the game

Aqua Park is the game whose purpose is to operate the players’ own Aqua Park . To do this players can collect their own marine creatures shown on “mission cards” among various marine organisms cards (more than 110 pieces) in five oceans. There are four dice (4-sided ,6-sided , 8-sided , 12-sided) which players can strategically utilize to obtain marine organisms. Player wins the game by collecting points from mission success and gain of money. Player who gets 15 points first wins the game.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.