$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 48.32

3,632 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
22.9% of Goal | 30 Days Left

Support:

Information
Board Game
Name
Globopolis
Version Nickname
First Edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Year Published
2000
Product Code
 
Dimensions
13.11 x 13.11 x 2.68 inches
Weight
3.50 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
 
Release Comment
 
Release Status
 
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 27272
Description Edit | History

At the end of the 21st century, a chain of cataclysmic events led to a global winter and the beginning of a new era in human history called AGD: After the Global Disaster. In the 2nd decade AGD, massive facilities under the control of Guilds restabilized the world markets for water and energy. A global economic revival began in the 4th decade AGD with the emergence of the Ultra-light Component Production (UCP) economy, which has supplied the raw materials for the construction of Globopolis; the Global City in space. Today the enormous complexes making up the city sustain a human population of over 5 million in geo-stationary National Space orbits above each territory on the planet's surface. The Alliance of Governors, est. in 6 AGD, managed the crisis and relative world peace for over 50 years. In the 6th decade AGD however, bitter competition within the alliance led to the elimination of 31 of its 36 members.

-- Rear of box flavour text.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.