$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 134.4

7,843 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
49.4% of Goal | left

Support:

Information
Board Game
Name
Apex Theropod Deck-Building Game
Version Nickname
Second edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2016
Product Code
DHGAPX002
Dimensions
16.50 x 9.00 x 3.50 inches
Weight
7.00 pounds
Languages
English
Release Date
Apr 19, 2016
Release Comment
 
Release Status
Released
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 308397
Description Edit | History

Apex is a deck-building game, played solo or with up to 6 friends. You play as a prehistoric Apex predator competing for territory and resources against other predators. Each playable species has a unique deck to master. Each deck has different strengths, weaknesses, and strategies— creating a varied and constantly evolving experience.

Your species must overcome a very brutal environment including harsh climate changes, disease, attacks from predators, grievous wounds, infections, and deadly prey. The game incorporates many dinosaurs that behave in their own distinct way. The goal of the game is to endure the environment, build up the population and evolve your species, and become the apex predator.

In this second edition, every Apex Deck now features 3 new Alpha Cards: Juvenile, Adult and Veteran.

The Alpha Cards are a new addition to Apex that represent the Alpha of your species. Players will start with the Juvenile in their deck, while the other two cards wait in their Hatchery. Players can Evolve and replace their Juvenile into the Adult Alpha by spending Evolve points in the same way they would on any Apex or Evolve card. Later, they may advance their Adult to the Veteran Alpha. This creates a great way for the player to get further invested into their species journey and feel more involved.

These all new Alpha Cards add a whole level of immersion that was not present in the first edition. In Multi-player mode, the Boss cards are removed and you now become the boss by being able to directly ambush players with a pack led by your Alpha. You must lure your opponent's Alpha out and attempt to kill it, claiming the throne of the Apex predator.

Content :

  • Dinosaur size box (17")
  • 525 cards includes
    • 7 playable Apex Decks - Acrocanthosaurus, Carnotaurus, Giganotosaurus, Spinosaurus, Tyrannosaurus, Utahraptor, Velociraptor
    • 22 diverse animals to hunt
    • 11 dangerous carnivores
    • 8 opposing Boss cards with Minions (acts as artificial players for solo play)
    • 11 environmental effects
    • 5 genetic evolution types
    • 3 grievous wound types
  • 20 Card Dividers
  • 1 x Hunting Grounds game board (24" x 16")
  • 6 x Nesting Grounds mats (16" x 9")
  • a 80mm T.rex miniature Player Marker
  • a 40pg Rulebook
  • 5 x Foam Blocks (to protect cards and fill empty spaces)

| Review : Let the Hunt Begin (by distributor)

- Avoid conflict; your resources will dwindle away and your species will die out.
- Gain too many Afflictions; your deck becomes bloated and your species will die out.
- Don’t Evolve your Apex enough; you become inefficient and your species will die out.
- Ignore adding ranks to your species; you become the prey and your species will die out.

In Apex, everything and everyone is trying to survive, you just have to be the last one.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.