$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 128.55

7,600 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
47.9% of Goal | left

Support:

Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

No Retreat! The North African Front» Forums » Rules

Subject: CB Markers and Strategic Reserve rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Peter Gibson
New Zealand
Auckland
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Rule 12.4 says that units entering a map are paid for by one CB marker per unit or through a die roll ( I assume that a 'no effect'roll of 4-6 is actually a failed roll and so you still have to pay with a CB?), but later the rule it says in the case of minefields and boxes the CB marker is not placed on the released unit.

So are the CB markers used for strategic reserve release spent and put in the used markers box or are they placed on the units?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Carl Paradis
Canada
Ste-Thérèse
Québec
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
oskacat wrote:
Rule 12.4 says that units entering a map are paid for by one CB marker per unit or through a die roll ( I assume that a 'no effect'roll of 4-6 is actually a failed roll and so you still have to pay with a CB?), but later the rule it says in the case of minefields and boxes the CB marker is not placed on the released unit.


You have two choices:

1- You pay a CB marker = the unit is automatically released.

2- You don't pay, you then have to roll a die for the unit's release. Whatever the result, you don,t have to pay a CB marker in this case.

oskacat wrote:

So are the CB markers used for strategic reserve release spent and put in the used markers box or are they placed on the units?


They are spent and put in the used markers box, not placed on the units, as stated at the end of rule 12.4:

"Note that the Counterblow marker is not placed on
the released unit, but in the Used Markers box instead,
so has no other effect."
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.