$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 76.54

5,197 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
32.7% of Goal | 28 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

The Lamps Are Going Out» Forums » Rules

Subject: What is a strategic move? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
jon carter
United States
Palo Alto
California
flag msg tools
Section 6.5 talks about strategic moves. Aren't there only one type of move: either unlimited distance by land or from port to port by sea?

As a design question, what is the rationale for only allowing two units per faction to move? Seems weird with three month turns. And it leads to some strange situations where multi-unit stacks can move faster through enemy territory by successfully causing retreats or defeating garrisons than moving through friendly territory. I'm inclined to use a house rule that allows all units in a faction to move one area plus two an unlimited distance.

Thoughts?

Jon
2 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kirk Uhlmann
United States
Las Vegas
Nevada
flag msg tools
designer
"Strategic" refers to those two moves and is probably unnecessary language except to distinguish between that and other forms of movement (advances, retreats, etc.).

At the strategic level, units do not just move as they might on a tactical or operational scale. Once armies are deployed, they rarely "move" in "strategic move" sense but rather as a result of combat operations which also results in expenditures (some unit will be spent). In fact, the initial deployment and mobilization of the forces was so logistically complicated that some blame the rigid mobilization timetables and fear of falling behind as an indirect cause of the war.

The two moves per faction represent the limit in most cases of what nations were logistically able to pull off - withdrawing forces from the field or a combat zone, transporting them and their supplies for redeployment elsewhere. Advances and retreats are the basic form of movement once the war starts, with supply lines established and units in the field.

The only theoretical exceptions to this would be prior to game start when the Germans (for example) would make multiple "strategic" moves as part of their mobilization plan which, once started, could not be undone (according to the German Chief of Staff) and allowed virtually no flexibility.

The game starts at the point when all the initial mobilizations have been completed...right about the time Sir Edward Grey speaks his famous line.

Kirk
4 
 Thumb up
0.25
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.