$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 63.22

4,489 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
28.3% of Goal | 29 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Sword of Rome 5th Player Expansion» Forums » Rules

Subject: Naval Combat - Roll for Success or not? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gordon G
United States
Bossier City
Louisiana
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Para 9.6.4 says that "Some naval movement requires a roll on the Naval Combat Table".

Then under the 5-player rules it says that "All naval movement is automatically successful, unless the Carthaginian player plays one card.."

So which is it, are all naval moves automatically successful or do some require a roll?

Example: Carthage and Rome are allied, the Greeks attempt a naval move. Carthage does not play a card.

Do the Greeks roll per the first sentence of the para or is it automatically successful per the 5-player rules?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dave Rubin
United States
Trenton
New Jersey
flag msg tools
KEEP America Great!
mbmbmbmbmb
The Five Player rules override the basic rules when playing with five players. Use 9.6.4 with four players or less; use Five Player rules with five.

In your example, automatic success for the Greeks.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.