$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 51.31

3,810 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
24% of Goal | 30 Days Left

Support:

Frank Riskey
United States
Boise
Idaho
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
PBEM situation; I have my opinion but want input.

Spain has 1 card (not home card, not Mandatory event) and 2 treasures in hand, ruler Admin rating: Save 2 cards.
May Spain pass?

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
James Lowry
United States
Sunnyvale
California
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes.

Section 11, Passing, only talks about cards when passing, treasures don't count.

However, note that you discard all unused treasures during the Winter phase (20.2), so Spain will end the turn with one card and no treasures.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Frank Riskey
United States
Boise
Idaho
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
James, thank you.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Trimmer
United States
Houston
TX-Texas
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Rindis wrote:
so Spain will end the turn with one card and no treasures.


If another powers plays a card before everyone passes though, they can jump back in to play their card and one of the treasures.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.