$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 68.42

4,771 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
30.1% of Goal | 28 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
7 Posts

A Distant Plain» Forums » Rules

Subject: Terror removal rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Paul Norell
New Zealand
AUCKLAND
flag msg tools
mbmb
Can Civic Actions and Sharia remove terror markers and influence support in the same action?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brian Train
Canada
Victoria
British Columbia
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes.
Read the rules 3.2.1/ 6.4.1, and 3.3.1/ 6.4.2.
You spend Resources to first clear away Terror markers (sometimes there is more than one), and then once that is done you can spend further Resources to shift the space your way.

Note that which spaces may be selected for Civic Action or Sharia are different between Train/Rally and the Support Phase in the Propaganda Round.
Also note that in a Train/Rally, only 1 such space may be selected for Civic Action/Sharia, whereas in a Support Phase you can select any number of spaces that qualify.
Also note that the space selected must also have been selected for a Train/Rally (and paid for) - this last point is a rule that many people overlook.

So let's say that you are Government and you do a Train in a Neutral Province with a COIN Base, COIN Control and a Terror marker.
You need the Base to select the Province for a Train, (costs 3 Resources), and you need the COIN Control to select it for Civic Action.
You spend another 3 Resources to clear away the Terror marker, and another 3 to change the Province from Neutral to Support.
Total of 9 Resources to settle those lads down and bring them on side.

Brian
3 
 Thumb up
0.25
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Oerjan Ariander
Sweden
HUDDINGE
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb

Good post, except for one detail:
ltmurnau wrote:
So let's say that you are Government and you do a Train in a Neutral Province with a COIN Base, COIN Control and a Terror marker.
You need the Base to select the Province for a Train, (costs 3 Resources),

The bold part is not correct. Per 3.2.1, Govt can select any Province or Kabul for a Train Op.

Having a COIN Base in a Train Province allows Govt to place cubes there, but it is perfectly legal to Train in a Province where you can't place cubes - e.g., to build a Govt Base there, or as in this case do Civic Action there.

Regards,
Oerjan
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paul Norell
New Zealand
AUCKLAND
flag msg tools
mbmb
Thanks for your replies
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brian Train
Canada
Victoria
British Columbia
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
mbmbmbmbmb
Sorry, I skipped typing that part about placing cubes.
Anyway, lots of good things are found by referring to the rules.

Brian
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gregory Philips
msg tools
Coalition pays Govt resources "for cubes placed." We've been interpreting that as the Coalition being able to select a space under COIN control for a Train op, NOT placing cubes, and then doing a civic action. We pay for the civic action, but NOT for the Train. Have we been doing that wrong?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Oerjan Ariander
Sweden
HUDDINGE
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
You're doing it right. Govt must pay 3 Res for the Train Op itself even if no pieces are placed; Coalition only pays for the Train Op if cubes are placed.

Regards,
Oerjan
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.