Search: Titles Only:
Article Edit | History | Editors

Concours International de Créateurs de Jeux de Société

The Concours international de créateurs de jeux de société (International Competition of Boardgame Creators) is an annual design competition organized by the Centre National du Jeu. This competition has been held since 1977 (except for 1978, 1993, and 2002). In 2003, when the competition was rekindled, its format was changed somewhat.

Several games are selected each year as the best designs from the numerous submissions (more than two hundred in 2006).

Year
Winners
Designers
Comments
2014
Flip-Flop
Thomas Bréhon, Audrey Guinaudeau & Miguel Pina


Mange qui peut !
Olivier Dumand


Quadropolis
François Gandon
Will be published as City Mania

Uma-Jirushi
Henri Kermarrec

2013
Les Maîtres de la 6e Dimension
Olivier Grégoire


Revermind
Jean Georges


Shieldwall
Fabiano Onça & José Onça


Tetopia
Matthieu Lanvin

2012
Bruxelles 1893
Etienne Espreman


Iron Horse Bandits
Graeme Jahns


Les Diamantaires
Fabien Chevillon
Published as 30 Carats

Val d'Or
David Gauthier

2011
Karma
Christophe Rossiquet


Serial Couleurs
Cyril Blondel


Space Squadron
Stéphane Boudin
Published as Starfighter

Tokaido
Antoine Bauza

2010
Bago
Bernhard Kläui


Cronos
Guillaume Aubrun
Published as Witty Chronos

Fakir
Philippe Proux


Parallel Universes
Andrea Mainini

2009
Delto
Philippe Proux


Lutins Malins
Ludovic Vialla & Arnaud Urbon


Saint-Benoît
Catherine Dumas, Charles Chevallier & Pascal Pelemans
Published as Masques

The Great Pyramid
Graeme Jahns
Published as Alba Longa
2008
Alpha
Gaa1N


Star Edge
Gildas Sagot, Yann Clouet & Vincent Arnoul


Strada Romana
Walter Obert


Theseus
Perepau LListosella
Published as Sidibaba
2007
Miam Miam
Laurent Escoffier


Mind Ninja
Nick Bentley


Vauban
Xavier Georges
Published as Royal Palace

Les Géants de L'île de Paques
Fabrice Besson
Special Mention of the Jury, published as Giants
2006
La Bonne Soupe
Laurent Escoffier & David Franck
Published as Bloom

Khronos
Ludovic Vialla & Arnaud Urbon


Oklahoma
Sébastien Pauchon
Published as Metropolys

Panama
Philippe Beaudoin

2005
Yspahan
Sébastien Pauchon


Dart Wars
Pascal Reymond


Joutes Medievales
Régis Hunault


Petits Meurtres & Faits Divers
Hervé Marly


Sur la Piste des Animaux
Laurent Escoffier

2004
Du Balai!
Serge Laget & Bruno Cathala
Published as Wicked Witches Way

Exxit
Vincent Everaert


Katmandou
Patrice Vernet


Waka-Waka Island
Mauricio V. Gibrin, Mauricio Miyaji & Fabiano Onça


Rallye
Laurent Journaux & Christine Journaux
Special Mention of the Jury
2003
La Guerre des Sorciers
Richard Toquet


Himalaya
Régis Bonnessée


Sleep Kangourou
Ludovic Vialla


Tchag
Jean Georges


Hoppla Lama
Roberto Fraga

2002



2001
Mare Nostrum
Serge Laget


Jericho
Jean-Louis Roubira


Gouda! Gouda!
Fréderic Moyersoen

2000
Castle
Bruno Faidutti & Serge Laget


Evo
Philippe Keyaerts
Sim d'or

Halloween Party
Christophe Boelinger


InterSpace
Greg Turner
Sim d'argent

River Dragons
Roberto Fraga

1999
Bunker Poker
Phillippe Aucagos


China Moon
Bruno Faidutti


Democrazy
Bruno Faidutti


Vinci
Philippe Keyaerts

1998
Attraction
Mathieu Rivier


Diam
Alain Couchot & Bernard Klein


Expos: Arts, Business, & Collections
Olivier Delvaille, Jean-François Desbordes & Eric Arnaud


Patamania
Agnes Quintin

1997
Dent pour dent
Laurent Escoffier & Florian Guzek


Highly Suspect
Manfred Ludwig


Tops
Roberto Fraga

1996
Serenissima (first edition)
Dominique Ehrhard

1995
Agora
Nicolas Halpern-Herla


Zacrobates
Pascale Wurch & Dominique Ehrhard

1994
Arcanor
Michaël Aguilar & Stéphane Medioni


Condottiere
Dominique Ehrhard

1993



1992
Terrain Vague
Roland Scaron & Franck Parcabe


Fabulastro
Hocde, Hobert & Kanh-Favrel


Le Jeu du Bebete Show
Pascal Pochon, Luc Minder, Pierre Dumas & Erik Tornvall

1991
Quits
Loris Immordino


Le Zool
Cédric de Mondenard & Bertrand Perrotin

1990
Formula Dé
Laurent Lavaur & Eric Randall


Tanagra
Gwenaël Beuchet

1989
Valley of the Mammoths
Bruno Faidutti


Kengi
Claude Leroy


Kami
Jacques Couvrat


Cryptogame: Le Jeu des Champignons
Jean-Baptiste Panafieu

1988
Abalone
Michel Lalet & Laurent Levi


La Triple Couronne
Bernard Linderoth


Courtisans of Versailles
Philippe Mouchebeuf

1987
Mana
Claude Leroy


X-O
Claude Vieux & Claude Poullain

1986
Armada
Philippe des Pallières & Patrice Pillet


Le Labyrinthe
Claude Fagret


Schoko & Co.
Gilles Monnet & Yves Hirschfeld

1985
Quarto!
Blaise Muller


Gygès
Claude Leroy

1984
Le Gang des Traction-Avant
Serge Laget & Alain Munoz

1983
Cross Cartes
Alain Bideau

1982
Ascension
Remy Durrens


Shamrock
Max Gerchambeau

1981
Fief
Philippe Mouchebeuf


Hops
Max Gerchambeau

1980
Étoiles Filantes
Victor Lucas

1979
Yangbasi
Robert Cohen

1978



1977
Takito
Claude Vieux

[What Links Here]
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.