$10.00
Search: Titles Only:
Article Edit | History | Editors

Lucca Games Best of Show

Introduction

Best of Show is an italian gaming industry award bestowed since 1993.
Awarded in October/November - during the Lucca Games convention - by a jury of operators from the gaming industry.

From 1993 to 1999 the convention took place twice a year, in spring and autumn, therefore the Best of Show was also awarded twice a year.
In the first two editions the prize was awarded by visitor's voting, instead of by a jury.

In the early years of the 21st century Best of Show underwent several changes aimed at making the prize more professional and representative of the fast growing italian gaming industry.

In 2013 the award has been replaced by the Gioco dell'Anno and it survives only as Lifetime Achievement Award

Winners

November 2013

Best of Show for Lifetime Achievement Award: Spartaco Albertarelli

November 2012

Best of Show for Best Card Game: Fotosafari (Red Glove) by T. Triminek
Best of Show for Best Role Play Game: L'Unico Anello (Giochi Uniti) by F. Nepitello and M. Maggi
Best of Show for Best Family Board Game: Sheepland (Cranio Creations) by S. Luciani and D. Tascini
Best of Show for Best Expert Board Game: Trajan (Asterion Press) by S. Feld
Best of Show for Lifetime Achievement Award: Ilja Rotelli
Side Award for best game mechanics: L'Amore al Tempo della Guerra (Coyote Press) by M. Bolzoni and L. Vellutini
Side Award for best concept art: Seasons (Asterion Press) by R. Bonnessée
Side Award for best publishing project: Le Leggende di Andor (Giochi Uniti) by M. Menzel

November 2011

Best of Show for Best Card Game: 7 Wonders (Asterion Press) by A. Bauza
Best of Show for Best Role Play Game: Il Mondo dell’Apocalisse (Narrattiva) by V.D. Baker
Best of Show for Best Family Board Game: Rattus (Cranio Creations) by A. Berg and H. Berg
Best of Show for Best Expert Board Game: Twilight Struggle (Asterion Press) by A. Gupta and J. Matthews
Best of Show for Lifetime Achievement Award: Roberto Di Meglio
Side Award for best game mechanics: A Penny for my thoughs (Janus design) by P. Tevis
Side Award for best concept art: Sake & Samurai (Albe Pavo) by M. Santus
Side Award for best publishing project: 011 (Scribabs) by M. Valtriani

November 2010

Best boardgame: Olympus by A. Chiarvesio and L. Iennaco (Stratelibri)
Best card game: Il Castello del Diavolo by M. Palm and L. Zach (dV Giochi)
Best role-playing game: Sulle Tracce di Cthulhu by K. Hite (Stratelibri)
Side Award as best family game: Dixit by J.-L Roubira (Asterion Press)
Side Award for best game mechanics: Eden: l'Inganno by G. Baldassarre, M. Basso and M. Raiola (9th Circle Games)
Side Award for best concept art: Fabula by R. Bonnessée and J.-L. Roubira (Asterion Press)
Side Award for best publishing project: Florenza by S. Groppi (Placentia Games)
Side Award for best educational game: E' tutta un'altra Storia by E. Pessi and M. Ippolito (CreativaMente)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Nando Ferrari

November 2009

Best collectible game: AGE - The Amazing Goal Era by Luca Delpiano, Moreno Pirovano, Nicola Speroni and Piergiovanni Sciascia (RCS Quotidiani)
Best boardgame: Ad Astra by B. Faidutti and S. Laget (NG International)
Best card game: Dominion by D. X. Vaccarino (Stupor Mundi)
Best role-playing game: Non Perdere il Senno by B. Baugh and F. Hicks (Janus Design)
Side Award as best family game: Super Farmer by K. Borsuk (Red Glove)
Side Award for best game mechanics: Agricola by U. Rosenberg (Stratelibri)
Side Award for best concept art: Kaleidos by S. Albertarelli (Oliphante)
Side Award for best publishing project: L'Era di Conan by R. Di Meglio, F. Nepitello and M. Maggi(NG International)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Beatrice Parisi

November 2008

Best collectible game: Wizards of Mickey by Andrea Chiarvesio and Stefano Ambrosio (New Media Publishing)
Best boardgame: Alta Tensione by Friedemann Friese (Counter-Stratelibri)
Best card game: Munchkin Cthulhu by Steve Jackson (Raven Distribution)
Best role-playing game: Dungeons&Dragons 4 Ed. by Rob Heinsoo, Randy Collins and James Wyatt (25 Edition)
Side Award as best family game: Formula D by Eric Randall and Laurent Lavaur (Idea Edizioni)
Side Award for best game mechanics: Alta Tensione by Friedemann Friese (Counter-Stratelibri)
Side Award for best concept art: Asterion Press for the Quintessential product series and for Sanctum Imperium Anno XIII
Side Award for best publishing project: Wizards of Mickey by Andrea Chiarvesio and Stefano Ambrosio (New Media Publishing)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Riccardo Albini

November 2007


Best of the best: Kingsburg by Andrea Chiarvesio & Luca Iennaco (Counter-Stratelibri)

Best collectible game: World of Warcraft TCG Nucleo Ardente (Upper Deck Entertainment)
Best boardgame: Kingsburg by Andrea Chiarvesio & Luca Iennaco (Counter-Stratelibri)
Best card game: Wings of War - Dawn of War by Andrea Angiolino & Piergiorgio Paglia (Nexus Editrice)
Best role-playing game: Sine Requie Anno XIII by Matteo Cortini & Leonardo Moretti (Asterion Press)
Side Award as best family game - party game: Kragmortha by Walter Obert, Riccardo Crosa, Massimiliano Enrico, Fabrizio Bonifacio & Chiara Ferlito (Counter-Stratelibri)
Side Award for best game mechanics: Principi di Firenze by Wolfgang Kramer & Jens Christopher Ulric (Nexus Editrice)
Side Award for best concept art: Wings of War - Miniatures by Andrea Angiolino & Piergiorgio Paglia (Nexus Editrice)
Side Award for best publishing project: World of Warcraft by Blizzard Inc. and their licensors 25 Editionfr rpg Upper Deck Entertainment for the card game

Lifetime Achievement Award: Marco Donadoni

November 2006


Best of the best: Marvel Heroes by Roberto Di Meglio, Marco Maggi, Francesco Nepitello, Simone Peruzzi & Salvatore Pierucci (Nexus Editrice)

Best collectible game: Horrorclix (Wizkids - Counter)
Best boardgame: Ur by Paolo Mori (What's Your Game?)
Best card game: Chez Geek by Jon Darbro (Raven Distribution)
Best role-playing game: Exalted by Alan Alexander, Rebecca Borgstrom, Carl Bowen & Conrad Hubbard (Wild Boar Edizioni)
Side Award as best family game - party game: Hystericoach by Walter Obert (Scribabs)
Side Award for best game mechanics: Dungeon Twister by Christophe Boelinger (Nexus Editrice)
Side Award for best concept art: Project X by Arne Lauwers (Lauwers Games)
Side Award for best publishing project: Empyrea by Massimo Bianchini, Davide Carnevali, Fiorenzo delle Rupi, Marco Picone (Asterion Press)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Leo Colovini

November 2005


Best original game: Siena by Mario Papini (Zugames - What's your game?)

Runner ups: Nephandum by Massimo Bianchini & Mario Pasqualotto with Fiorenzo delle Rupi & Marco Picone (25 Edition), Sì, oscuro signore by Massimiliano Enrico, Fabrizio Bonifacio & Riccardo Crosa (Counter-Defcon-Stratelibri)

Best translated game: Heroscape by Craig Van Ness, Rob Daviau & Stephen Baker (Hasbro)

Runner ups: Lupi Mannari: I Rinnegati by Carl Bowen, Conrad Hubbard, Rick Jones, James Kiley, Matthew McFarland & Adam Tinworth (25 Edition), Anachronism by Michael A. Brown (Nexus Editrice)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Luca Giuliano

November 2004


Best original game: La Guerra dell'Anello by Roberto Di Meglio, Marco Maggi & Francesco Nepitello (Nexus Editrice)

Runner ups: Dancing Dice by Silvano Sorrentino (daVinci), Oltremare by Emanuele Ornella (Mind the Move)

Best translated game: Rolemaster by Coleman Charlton, John Curtis, Pete Fenlon & Steve Marvin (Strategiochi)

Runner ups: Mistero dell'abbazia by Bruno Faidutti & Serge Laget (KDS), Pirates of theSpanish Main by James Ernest & Mike Selinker (Nexus Editrice)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Andrea Angiolino

November 2003


Best original game: Sine Requie by Matteo Cortini & Leonardo Moretti (Rose & Posion)

Runner up: Vive l'Empereur by Giovanni Crippa (Giògames)

Best translated game: Dragonlance by Margaret Weis & Don Perrin, with Jamie Chambers & Christopher Doyle (25 Edition)

Runner up: Ragnarok (BB Publishing)

November 2002


Best original game: Bang! by Emilian Sciarra (daVinci Editrice)

Runner up: Orlando Furioso-Il gioco di ruolo dei paladini di Re Carlo by Andrea Angiolino & Gianluca Meluzzi (Rose & Poison)

Best translated game: Marvel HeroClix by Jordan Weisman, Jeff Grubb, Jon Leitheusser, Seth Johnson & Jeff Quick (Nexus Editrice)

Runner up: Samurai & Katana by Pascal Bernard (Tilsit)

November 2001


Best original game: Le saghe di Conquest by Paolo Vallerga & Valerio Porporato (Scribabs)

Best translated game: Forgotten Realms by Ed Greenwood (25 Edition)

Runner ups: Medina by Stefan Dorra (Giochi Rari), Warhammer 40K TCG by Luke Peterschmidt & Ryan Miller (BB Publishing)

November 2000


Best original game: Warangel by Angelo Porazzi (Angelo Porazzi Games)

Dungeons & Dragons by Monte Cook, Jonathan Tweet & Skip Williams (25 Edition)

Runner ups: Pokemon TCG (Wizards of the Coast), Mage Knight by Kevin Barrett & Jordan Weisman (Nexus Editrice)

November 1999


Best original game: Dragonball + Dragonball Z - Il gioco by ruolo by Andrea Angiolino & Paolo Parrucci (Nexus Editrice)

Runner up: to 21st Century Games for their publishing activity

Best translated game: Confrontation by Jean Bey (BB Publishing)

Runner up: Dungeons & Dragons by Dave Arneson & Gary Gygax (25 Edition)

March 1999


Best original game: Basic Egitto by Andrea Angiolino, Pier Giorgio Paglia, Marco Crosa, Stefano Pischedda, Fabio Fracas & Simona Dehò (Stratelibri)

Best translated game: Ravenloft by Tracy Hickman & Laura Hickman (25 Edition)

November 1998


Best original game: Europa 1945-2030 by Leo Colovini & Duccio Vitale (Eurogames, Venice Connection)


Best translated game: Warhammer 40.000 by by Rick Priestley, Andy Chambers & Gavin Thorpe (Games Workshop)

Runner up: Forgotten Realms by Ed Greenwood (25 Edition)

March 1998

Best original game: Dragonball il gioco di carte (Alchemia)
Runner up: Dragonball - Alla ricerca delle Sette Sfere by Andrea Angiolino & Paolo Parrucci (Nexus Editrice)
Best translated game: Demonworld by Hermann Mlitz, Ingo Martin & Dirk Kias (25 Edition)
Runner up: Kult by G. Jonsson & M. Petersén (Target Games, Hobby & Work)

November 1997

Best original game: Space Opera by Ivan Arsuffi (McSuffus, Nexus Editrice)
Runner up: to Waryfon Games for their publishing activity
Best translated game: Fantasy Warriors by Nick Lund (Stratelibri)
Runner up: Formula Dé by Laurent Lavaur ed Eric Randall (Eurogames)

March 1997

Best original game: Occhio! by Luca Lamberti (Jokerman)
Best translated game: Shadowrun by Bob Charrette, Paul Hume & Tom Dowd (Nexus Editrice)
Runner up: Basic Il gioco by ruolo universale by Steve Perrin & Greg Stafford (Stratelibri)

November 1996

Best original game: Serenissima by Dominique Ehrhard & Duccio Vitale (Eurogames)
Runner up: Automarket by Andrea Angiolino & Giovanni Caron (Qualitygame)
Best translated game: Warhammer Fantasy by Bryan Ansell, Richard Hallywell & Richard Priestley (Games Workshop)
Runner up: Once Upon A Time by Richard Lambert, Andrew Rilstone & James Wallis (Unicorn)

March 1996

Best original game: Warbaloon by Massimo Torriani (Hobby & Work)
Runner up: Pinko Pallino by Mirko Marchesi (Epta)
Best translated game: Teenage Manga Mutanti by Michael A. Pondsmith (Stratelibri)
Runner up: Kult by Bryan Winter (Hobby & Work)

November 1995

Best original game: Il Gioco by ruolo by Ken il guerriero by Roberto Di Meglio, Simone Gatti, Marcello Manicardi, Marcello Missiroli, Simone Peruzzi, Paolo Poli & Beppe Reina (Nexus Editrice)
Best translated game: Mutant Chronicles by Nils Gullikson, Michael Stenmark, Henrik Strandberg, Magnus Seter, Jerker Sojdelius, Stefan Thulin & Fredrik Malmberg (Hobby & Work)

March 1995

Best original game: On Stage! Il gioco dell'attore by Luca Giuliano (DaS Production)
Runner up: Kupìdo by Giovanni Caron (Qualitygame)
Best translated game: Il dungeon della morte (Stratelibri)
Runner up: Paranoia by Dan Gelber, Greg Costikyan ed Eric Goldberg (DaS Production, I Giochi dei Grandi)

November 1994

Best original game: Dragons by Paolo Spoliti (3d6)
Best translated game: Magic by Richard Garfield (Stratelibri)

March 1994


Popular jury: Martelli da Guerra by Bryan Ansell, Richard Hallywell & Richard Priestley (Nexus Editrice)

November 1993


Popular jury: Il richiamo di Cthulhu by Sandy Petersen (Stratelibri)
[What Links Here]
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.