RPGG News

A team of hard-hitting investigative reporters brings you the news when it happens, as it happens at the time it happens. Or maybe a little later.

Archive for Awards

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »  

Recommend
26 
 Thumb up
25.00
 tip
 Hide

ENnies 2020 Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
External image


The ENnies released their nominations for 2020.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between July 3 and July 12 with the winners announced in an online ceremony on July 31.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENnies website.

It would be wrong if I didn't note that this list is unlike any ENnies nominations that I've ever seen...

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway; Possum Creek Games
Rachel Campbell – Glitter Hearts; Leatherman Games
Christopher Gath – Refractions of Glasston; Chaosium
Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium
James Surano – Hit the Streets: Defend the Block; Lost Highway Games

Best Adventure
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
Book of Seasons: Solstices; Jessica Marcrum Writes
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
The Halls of Arden Vul; Expeditious Retreat Press
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Aid/Accessory
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
DunGen.app; Dungeon Channel
DungeonMorph Delver, Trailblazer, & Voyager 10′ Battlemats; Inkwell Ideas
Night's Black Agents Director's Screen & Resource Guide; Pelgrane Press
The Dungeon Books of Battle Mats; LokeBattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Harlem Unbound (2nd Edition); Chaosium
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
The Ultraviolet Grasslands; Exalted Funeral
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press

Best Art, Interior
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Dragons Conquer America: Core Book; Burning Games
Never Going Home; Wet Ink Games
Strata: a Spire RPG Sourcebook; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Ultraviolet Grasslands; Exalted Funeral

Best Cartography
Dungeon in a Box; Dungeon in a Box
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse Ltd.
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
Over the Edge Poster Map; Atlas Games
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Electronic Book
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
Lancer; Massif Press (Withdrawn)
New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley (2nd Edition); Stygian Fox Publishing
Wolves of Steadwick (5E); Explorer's Guild Publishing
Uncaged Volume 3; Scribemind

Best Family Game / Product
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse Ltd.
Strange Adventures! Volume Two; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Excellents; 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Secret Science Sewer Siblings; Cloven Pine Games
Sexy Battle Wizards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
TTRPG Safety Toolkit; Smooching Knife
Tunnel Goons; Highland Paranormal Society

Best Game
A Cool and Lonely Courage; Plane Sailing Games Limited
ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game; Fria Ligan
Mörk Borg; Fria Ligan
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Layout and Design
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Mörk Borg; Fria Ligan
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Monster/Adversary
Big Bad Booklet 1-6; Hit Point Press
ICONS: Rogues; Ad Infinitum Adventures
Magimundi Bestiary (5E); learnlarpllc
Mordenkainen's Fiendish Folio, Volume 1: Monsters Malevolent and Benign; Wizards of the Coast
Worm Witch: The Life and Death of Belinda Blood; Knight Owl Games

Best Online Content
DNDSPEAK – The Official d100 Website, DNDSPEAK
Essentials Generators, Necrotic Gnome
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
RPG Writers Workshop, Scribemind
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press

Best Organized Play
CCC-ALMOG-20 TALES01-04: Jaunt to the Center of Faerûn; Noah Grand
CCC-KUMORI-03-01: Protégé of the Trampling Forest; Ma'at Crook
CCC-GSP02-02: Stygia Untamed; Paul Gabat
CCC-COS-01: The Only Way To Be Sure; Jason Panella, Jim Parkin
CCC-NBDD01-02: Where Can She Be?; Robbie Pleasant

Best Podcast
Appendix N Book Club
Asians Represent!
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
Roll for Persuasion

Best Production Values
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Humblewood; Hit Point Press
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
The Yellow King; Pelgrane Press
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol

Best RPG Related Product
Absinthe in Carcosa; Pelgrane Press
Encounter Theory: The Adventure Design Workbook; Plot Points Productions
Inhuman Conditions; Mythical Normal
Session Zero; Bullypup Publishing
Shadowtide: Recipes From Aldea; Green Ronin Publishing

Best Rules
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Mazes; 9th Level Games
Score; Gila RPGs
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Setting
Americana; Sandy Pug Games
Arkadia; Arcana Games
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Dead Halt; Zonware
Rakehell – Issue One: The Rift of Mar-Milloir; Goatman's Goblet

Best Supplement
The Labyrinth; Arc Dream Publishing
The Twelfth Doctor Sourcebook; Cubicle 7 Entertainment
Ironsworn: Delve; Shawn Tomkin
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
The Mall; Magpie Games

Best Writing
Electric Bastionland; Bastionland Press
Mörk Borg; Fria Ligan
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press
Visigoths vs. Mall Goths; Lucian Kahn

Product of the Year
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
Mörk Borg; Fria Ligan
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Excellents; 9th Level Games
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
Zombie World; Magpie Games
Twitter Facebook
27 Comments
Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:36 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
24 
 Thumb up
8.00
 tip
 Hide

2020 Origins Awards Nominees - RPGs

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
External image


Last night, the Origins Awards Nominees were announced.

Quote:
The annual Origins Awards reward excellence in game design. Products eligible for the 2020 Awards cycle must have been released to the public between November 15, 2018 and November 14, 2019. The following titles were selected by a jury of 40 hobby games industry professionals as the most deserving in their respective categories.

Three types of awards will be presented during the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 20 at 8pm: Category Winners, Fan Favorite, and Game of the Year. The Academy of Adventure Gaming and Arts will choose the ultimate winner of each category. Origins attendees will vote upon the Fan Favorite of each category through the official Origins Game Fair mobile app during the show. GAMA members will vote upon the Game of the Year via a digital survey.
In the Role-Playing Game Category, the nominees are:

ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game from Fria Ligan
Over the Edge (3rd Edition) from Atlas Games
Pathfinder Core Rulebook (2nd Edition) from Paizo Publishing
Star Crossed from Bully Pulpit Games
Teens in Space from Renegade Game Studios & Hunters Entertainment

In addition, the Valhalla Screen from Dog Might Games was nominated as Best Game Accessory.

For a complete list of nominees in all categories, check:
https://www.originsawards.net/news/2020-origins-awards-nomin...

Congrats to the nominees!
Twitter Facebook
5 Comments
Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
40 
 Thumb up
10.00
 tip
 Hide

2019 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
External image


The self-proclaimed "secretive" Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2019 award:

Art and Arcana: A Visual History published by Ten Speed Press
Holding On: The Troubled Life of Billy Kerr (board game) published by Hub Games
The Mind (card game) published by Pandasaurus Games and Nürnberger-Spielkarten-Verlag
Star Crossed published by Bully Pulpit Games

The award will be presented July 31 in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

Quote:
The Diana Jones Award for Excellence in Gaming was founded and first awarded in 2001. It is presented annually to the person, product, company, event, movement or any other thing that has, in the opinion of its committee, best demonstrated the quality of ‘excellence’ in the world of hobby-gaming in the previous year. It has been described as ‘the Nobel Prize of gaming’. The winner of the Award receives the Diana Jones trophy.

The Diana Jones Committee is a mostly anonymous group of games-industry
alumni and illuminati that includes active designers, publishers, creatives and consultants, and some who are content to rest on their laurels.
Twitter Facebook
3 Comments
Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
7.05
 tip
 Hide

2019 ENnie Award Nominations

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
The 2019 ENnie Award Nominations were announced earlier today. There are rules for these kinds of things. If you don't see something you thought should be nominated, check the link and the list of items submitted.

I may or may not link the objects to the items in the database. We'll see how much stamina I have.

Let us know what you love or hate in the comments!

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman: The Stygian Library, Dying Stylishly Games, Author: Emmy Allen
Christopher Gath: Archives of the Sky, Aaron A. Reed, Author: Aaron A Reed
Alexander Holley: SIGMATA: This Signal Kills Fascists, Land of NOP LLC, Author: Chad Walker
Brent Jans: plot ARMOR, Mostly Harmless Games, Author: DC
Brian Nowak: The Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player’s Guide, Porcupine Publishing Author: Christopher Kastensmidt

Best Adventure
Masks of Nyarlathotep, Chaosium Inc.
Mothership: Dead Planet, Tuesday Knight Games
Slaves of the Machine God, Monte Cook Games
The Persephone Extraction, Pelgrane Press
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
DunGen: High Resolution Dungeon Generator for Discord, Dungeon Channel
DUNGEONFOG – Premium | Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool, DUNGEONFOG KG
Magwa’s Magic Item Compendium Mobile App, KNights of Vasteel
Paper Blossoms – An Unofficial Character Generation for L5R (FFG), Paper Blossoms
World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform, World Anvil LTD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non-Digital
Champions Character Creation Cards, High Rock Press
Dwarven Forge’s Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain, Dwarven Forge
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Numenera Ruin Deck, Monte Cook Games
The Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats, Loke BattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Coriolis – Emissary Lost, Free League Publishing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Art, Interior
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set, Chaosium Inc.
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing

Best Cartography
A New Map of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Lamp’s Light Sanitarium: A Horror Campaign for 5e, Saturday Morning Scenarios
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
The Midderlands Expanded, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing

Best Electronic Book
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Fear’s Sharp Little Needles, Stygian Fox Publishing
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
Sly Flourish’s Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master, Last Word Audio
Uncaged Volume 1, Ashley Warren Writes

Best Family Game / Product
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
The Hidden Halls of Hazakor, Insane Angel Studios
Kids on Bikes, Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment
Power Outage: Core Guide Book, Go Nerdy LLC
The Tragedies of Middle School, 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
Die Laughing, Sliced Up, NerdBurger Games
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
The Executioner’s Daughter, Ashley Warren Writes
The Ultraviolet Grasslands – Free Introduction, Hydra Cooperative
Wayfinder #18: Fey and the First World, Paizo Fans United

Best Game
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games

Best Layout and Design
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games – Miguel Angel Espinoza
Mini-Dungeon Tome, AAW Games – Justin Andrew Mason and Thomas Baumbach
Secrets of Silent Streets, Monte Cook Games – Bear Weiter
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing – Johan Nohr
The Black Hack 2nd Edition, Squarehex – David Black

Best Monster/Adversary
Creature Codex for 5th Edition, Kobold Press
Hideous Creatures: A Bestiary of the Cthulhu Mythos, Pelgrane Press
Sandy Petersen’s Cthulhu Mythos for 5e, Petersen Games
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing
Tyrants & Hellions, 2CGaming, LLC

Best Online Content
Cannibal Halfling Gaming, Cannibal Halfling Gaming
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
Seth Skorkowsky, Seth Skorkowsky
The Alexandrian, The Alexandrian
Questing Beast Podcast, Questing Beast

Best Organized Play
Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber Keep, Monte Cook Games – Sean K. Reynolds and Bruce R. Cordell
Heir of Orcus Verses I & II, Anthony Joyce
Minsc and Boo’s Guide to Stuff and Things, Adventure League Admins and Rich Lescouflair
Ooze There?, Neo Tokyo Project – Darryl Ho and Jason Koh
Vacant, Ma’at Crook

Best Podcast
Asians Represent!
Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
She’s a Super Geek

Best Production Values
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Numenera 2: Discover and Destiny Slipcase Set, Monte Cook Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Best RPG Related Product
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Lore, Magpie Games
Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Deven Rue Map Weights Set, Campaign Coins
Miskatonic University: The Restricted Collection, Chaosium Inc.

Best Rules
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set, Chaosium Inc.
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Best Setting
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
The Fall of DELTA GREEN, Pelgrane Press

Best Supplement
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Star Trek Adventures: The Sciences Division Supplemental Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
The 7th Edition Guide to Cthulhu Invictus, Golden Goblin Press
The Book of Ages, Pelgrane Press
The Glorantha Sourcebook, Chaosium Inc.

Best Writing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Troika! Numinous Edition, Melsonian Arts Council
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Product of the Year
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Twitter Facebook
9 Comments
Wed Jul 3, 2019 8:06 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
29 
 Thumb up
7.00
 tip
 Hide

2019 Origins Awards Nominees - RPG Categories

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
External image


It's an honor just to be nominated.

Winners will be awarded by committee and a "fan favorite" voted at Origins.

Roleplaying Games

Dusk City Outlaws by Scratchpad Publishing (designed by Rodney Thompson)

Flash Gordon Limited Edition Collectors Box Set by Pinnacle Entertainment Group (designed by Scott Woodard, Randy Mosiondz, Simon Lucas, Anthony Pryor, Ed Wetterman, Preston DuBose, David Boop, John M Gof)

Forbidden Lands by Free League Publishing (designed by Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, Kosta Kostulas)

Invisible Sun by Monte Cook Games (designed by Monte Cook)

MidGard Worldbook by Kobold Press (designed by Wolfgang Baur, Richard Green, Jeff Grubb, Jon Sawatsky, Dan Dillon, Chris Harris)

Mutants & Masterminds Basic Hero’s Handbook by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Crystal Frasier, Steve Kenson)

Numenera Destiny/Discovery Corebook Deluxe Slipcase Set by Monte Cook Games (designed by Monte Cook, Bruce R. Cordell and Sean K. Reynolds)

Star Trek Adventures Starter Set by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Nathan Dowdell, Sam Webb, Marco Rafala)

Uprising: The Dystopian Universe by Evil Hat Productions (designed by Brian Engard, Anna Meade)

Vampire: The Masquerade 5th Edition by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Tomas Arfert, Mary Lee, Mark Kelly, Sarah Horrocks, Tomas Arfert, Anders Muammar, Mike Mignola, and the CCP Atlanta art team directed by Reynir Harðarson, consisting of Erling Ingi Sævarsson, John Van Fleet, Vince Locke, Michael Gaydos, Matthew Mitchell)

Roleplaying Supplement

Aldis: City of the Blue Rose by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Joseph Carriker, Brian Cortijo, Stephen Michael DiPesa, Joshua Graham, Jess Hartley, Steve Kenson, Steven Jones, Grace Li, Rebecca Wise)

Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set by Chaosium (designed by Larry DiTillio, Lynn Willis, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy, Paul Fricker, Scott Dorward)

Conan: Book of Skelos by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Benn Graybeaton, Mark Carroll, Rachael Cruz, Jason Durall, Chris Lites, John Snead)

Creature Codex for 5th Edition by Kobold Press (designed by Chris Harris, Dan Dillon, Wolfgang Baur, James Haeck, James Introcaso, Shawn Merwin, Richard Green, Brian Suskind, Chris Lockey, Jon Sawatsky, Jeremy Hochhalter)

Dungeons & Dragons: Mordenkainen's Tome of Foes by Wizards of the Coast (designed by Mike Mearls, Jeremy Crawford, Adam Lee, Ben Petrisor, Robert J. Schwalb, Matt Sernett, Steve Winter, Kim Mohan, Christopher Perkins, Kate Welch, Nolan Whale)

Legend of the Five Rings: Emerald Empire by Fantasy Flight Games (designed by Tim Cox, Per Andreassen, Marie Brennan, Robert Denton, E.A. Dunn, John Dunn, Lisa Farrell, C. Thomas Hand, Rob Hobart, Keith Kappel, D.G. Laderoute, Monte Lin, James Mendez Hodes, Neall Raemonn Price, Nancy Sauer)

Star Trek Adventures: The Command Division by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Jim Johnson, Nathan Dowdell, Aaron Pollyea)

Starfinder: Pact Worlds by Paizo (designed by Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor)

The Dark Eye: The Warring Kingdoms – Nostria and Anderghast by Ulisses Spiele (designed by Florian Don Schauen, Daniel Simon Richter, Eevie Demirtel, Alex Spohr)

Traveller: The Great Rift by Mongoose Publishing(designed by M. J. Dougherty)

Game Accessories (includes non-RPG items)

Black Dragon Trophy Plaque by WizKids

D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 0-5 and D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 6-16 by Gale Force Nine

Digital Life Pad 9" by Ultimate Guard

Flat Plastic Miniatures Core Set by ArcKnight

Game Folio by SystemInit

Icons of the Realms: Guildmasters’ Guide to Ravnica by WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Spell Effects by WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Waterdeep Dragon Heist by WizKids

Magic Carpet by Arcane Tinmen

Squig Dice by Games Workshop

Translucent Bronze Gaslands Miniatures Game Template Set by Litko
Twitter Facebook
0 Comments
Wed May 1, 2019 6:52 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide

Indie RPG Awards and IGDN Groundbreaker Awards

Jonas (he/him)
Germany
Bovenden
Niedersachsen
flag msg tools
designer
so many plans...
badge
...not enough time
Avatar
Microbadge: Citizenship Recognition - Level VI -  Is six any more shiny? ... Well, it's one shinier isn't it? ... Okay, why don't you just make five a bit more shiny and then that would be the most shiny? ... Because these go to six.
Both the Indie RPG Awards and the IGDN Groundbreaker Awards have been announced recently, at Gen Con Indy. They cover products released in 2017, at least for the most part.

Indie RPG Awards
The Indie RPG Awards are voted on by indie rpg designers. You can read more about the details on their website. They are now in their 16th year. For each category, I'll list the winner and runner-ups. Games are linked only on their first appearance. Some products are not entered into our database yet. For more details (number of votes, occasional remarks by voters, all products registered for this round of awards) visit the website for the 2017 Indie RPG Awards.

Indie Game of the Year
The Watch by Anna Kreider and Andrew Medeiros

runner-ups:
Alas for the Awful Sea: Myth, Mystery & Crime in 1800s UK
Velvet Glove (Notebook Edition)
TimeWatch
Threadbare Stitchpunk RPG
City of Mist Core Book
Follow
No Boundaries by Marc Hobbs (blog post, download link, I'm sure we'll have it added to the database soon enough.)

Indie Supplement of the Year
Itras By: The Menagerie by a bunch of awesome people

runner-ups:
Smoke & Glass by Shoshana Kessock
Veins of the Earth
Rotted Capes: Survivor's Guide, Vol. I
Dark Hold Goblin Adventures: Terror from the Black Isles

Best Support
Timewatch by Kevin Kulp (II), published by Pelgrane Press

runner-ups:
The Watch
Juntu's Floating Ice Hell by Jason Morningstar (listed as Juntu's Frozen Ice Hell), a Dungeon World adventure
Alas for the Awful Sea
Itras By: The Menagerie
Threadbare

Best Production
Timewatch

runner-ups:
Veins of the Earth
Alas for the Awful Sea
Velvet Glove
Itras By: The Menagerie
Dusk City Outlaws Core Game

Most Innovative Game
Alas for the Awful Sea by Hayley Gordon and Vee Hendro

runner-ups:
Follow
The Watch

IGDN Groundbreaker Awards

The Indie Game Developers Network (IGDN) first presented this award in 2016 "to shine a spotlight on excellence in the indie game design community. These awards will recognize games (and game designers) who are creating new and innovative game designs that push the boundaries both in innovation and in promoting diversity." The game must be considered a tabletop RPG, LARP, Card Game, or Board Game, or some variant within (such as a dice game). A panel of four judges (two from the IGDN, two from the greater industry) checks through submissions and picks nominees and then winners in handful of categories.

While the IGDN has only put up the nominees on their website so far, Rob Wieland blogged about the winners on Geek & Sundry.

Best Art

Bluebeard's Bride (winner!)
Damn the Man, Save the Music
Dreamchaser: A Game of Destiny
Eden (info)
The Watch

Best Setting

Arecibo (winner!)
Urban Shadows: Dark Streets
Harlem Unbound
Rockalypse
Threadbare

Best Rules

Damn the Man, Save the Music (winner!)
Eden
Let Me Take a Selfie by Brie Sheldon (interview)
Opera Buffa (info)
Pip System Corebook

Most Innovative

Feast (2017) (winner!)
Bluebeard’s Bride
Let me Take a Selfie
Opera Buffa
Two Hearts Beat as One (full game on 200 word rpgs)

Groundbreaking Supplement

Harlem Unbound (winner!)
Arecibo
Dark Streets
Deck of Villainy (for Masks)
Rockalypse

Game of the Year

Bluebeard’s Bride (winner!)
Damn the Man, Save the Music
Feast
Let Me Take a Selfie
Threadbare

I know. Lots of good Indies.
External image
Twitter Facebook
7 Comments
Thu Aug 9, 2018 6:45 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
23 
 Thumb up
11.00
 tip
 Hide

2018 ENnies and Diana Jones Award Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
Late to the party...

At Gen Con 2018, the winners of the ENnies and Diana Jones Awards were announced. If you know of other awards given out recently, let us know in the comments.

The Winner of the Diana Jones Award was Actual Play. The Diana Jones award is very freeform and nominates games, people, conventions, movements, and concepts.

Quote:
Actual Play is a movement within hobby games in which people record and broadcast their game sessions — particularly campaigns of tabletop roleplaying games — over the internet. Primary examples include Critical Role (a weekly show for Geek and Sundry), The Adventure Zone (a biweekly show for Maximum Fun), Maze Arcana (a biweekly D&D show featuring Satine Phoenix and Ruty Rutenberg), Acquisitions, Inc. (an irregular D&D show by Penny Arcade), The One Shot Podcast (by James D’Amato and Kat Murphy), and a variety of shows produced by groups like Hyper RPG.
(Thanks to Jonas for the lead!)

The ENnies are a more traditional set of awards in various categories. Nominees are chosen by a panel of judges and then voted online.

2019 Judges
Benjamin Adelman
Chris Gath
Alexander Holley
Brent Jans
Brian Nowak

Best Adventure
GOLD: The Dark of Hot Springs Island (Swordfish Islands)
SILVER: Delta Green: A Night at the Opera (Arc Dream Publishing)

Best Aid/Accessory
GOLD: Hex Kit (Cone of Negative Energy)
SILVER: Conan GM Screen (Modiphius Entertainment)

Best Art, Cover
GOLD: Harlem Unbound (Darker Hue Studios)
SILVER: Critical Role: Tal’Dorei Campaign Setting (Green Ronin)

Best Art, Interior
GOLD: City of Mist (Son of Oak Game Studio)
SILVER: Frostbitten & Mutilated (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)

Best Blog
GOLD: Gnome Stew (www.gnomestew.com)
SILVER: Sly Flourish (http://slyflourish.com/)

Best Cartography
GOLD: The Midderlands – An OSR Setting & Bestiary (MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing)
SILVER: Starfinder Pact Worlds (Paizo Inc.)

Best Electronic Book
GOLD: Delta Green: A Night at the Opera (Arc Dream Publishing)
SILVER: Scenario from Ontario (Kiel Chenier & Zzarchov Kowolski)

Best Family Product
GOLD: Khan of Khans(Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Heavy Metal Thunder Mouse (Shoreless Skies Publishing)

Best Free Product
GOLD: Runequest: Quickstart Rules and Adventure (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Tabletop Audio (https://tabletopaudio.com/)

Best Free Game
GOLD: High Plains Samurai: Legends (Broken Ruler Games)
SILVER: Saga of the Goblin Horde (Zadmar Games)

Best Game
GOLD: Zweihänder Grim & Perilous RPG (Grim & Perilous Studios)
SILVER: Delta Green: The RPG (Arc Dream Publishing)

Best Miniatures Product
GOLD: Star Trek Adventures Miniatures: The Next Generation (Modiphius Entertainment)
SILVER: Double-Sided Dry-Erase Tiles (Gaming Paper)

Best Monster/Adversary
GOLD: Frostbitten and Mutilated (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
SILVER: Down Darker Trails (Chaosium Inc.)

Best Organized Play
GOLD: Lost Tales of Myth Drannor (D&D Adventurers League)
SILVER: End of the Line (Michael Maenza)

Best Podcast
GOLD: Miskatonic University Podcast
SILVER: Fear of a Black Dragon

Best Production Values
GOLD: Delta Green: The RPG (Arc Dream Publishing)
SILVER: Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook (Modiphius Entertainment)

Best RPG Related Product
GOLD: Khan of Khans (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Dresden Files Cooperative Card Game (Evil Hat Productions)

Best Rules
GOLD: Delta Green: The RPG (Arc Dream Publishing)
SILVER: Star Trek Adventures: Core Rulebook (Modiphius Entertainment)

Best Setting
GOLD: Harlem Unbound (Darker Hue Studios)
SILVER: Frostbitten and Mutilated (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)

Best Supplement
GOLD: Reign of Terror (Chaosium)
SILVER: Shadowrun Dark Terrors (Catalyst Game Labs)

Best Website
GOLD: Blades in the Dark SRD (www.bladesinthedark.com)
SILVER: Elven Tower (www.elventower.com)

Best Writing
GOLD: Harlem Unbound (Darker Hue Studios)
SILVER: Frostbitten and Mutilated (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)

Product of the Year
GOLD: Zweihänder Grim & Perilous RPG (Grim & Perilous Studios)
SILVER: Delta Green: The RPG (Arc Dream Publishing)

Fan’s Choice, Best Publisher
GOLD: Wizards of the Coast
SILVER: Chaosium Inc.

Judges’ Spotlight Award
Fever Swamp (Melsonian Arts Council)
Operation Unfathomable (Hydra Cooperative)
FAITH – The Sci-Fi RPG 2.0 (Burning Games)
Winterhorn (Bully Pulpit Games)
Pip System Corebook (Third Eye Games)

Have a bone to pick? Want to sing the praises of the winners? Let us know in the comments!
Twitter Facebook
11 Comments
Thu Aug 9, 2018 1:29 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
26 
 Thumb up
8.00
 tip
 Hide

2018 ENnie Award Nominations

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: Hummingbird loverMicrobadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Depression and Mental Health AwarenessMicrobadge: Black Lives MatterMicrobadge: Birds' twittering makes me happy
The 2018 ENnie Award Nominations were recently announced. There are rules for these kinds of things. If you don't see something you thought should be nominated, check the link and the list of items submitted.

In the past, I linked all of the items and publishers. Yeah, I didn't do that this year.

Let us know what you love or hated in the comments!

Best Adventure
Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
The Two-Headed Serpent, Chaosium Inc. Authors: Paul Fricker, Scott Forward, Matt Sanderson
Six of Swords, Green Ronin Publishing Authors: Jaym Gates, Steven Jones, Kira Magrann, Alejandro Melchor, Malcolm Sheppard, Rebecca Wise
Seven Worlds Campaign Book, Intellistories Author: Luis Enrique Torres
The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands Authors: Jacob Hurst, Evan Peterson, Donnie Garcia

Best Aid/Accessory
Shadowrun Sixth World Tarot Deluxe, Catalyst Game Labs
Hex Kit, Cone of Negative Energy
Conan GM Screen, Modiphius Entertainment
Starfinder GM Screen, Paizo Inc.
Arcane Scrollworks, SkeletonKey Games

Best Art, Cover
Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc. Artist: Sam Lamont
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios Artist: Brennen Reece
Critical Role: Tal’Dorei Campaign Setting, Green Ronin Publishing Artist: Aaron Riley
Conan: Conan the Barbarian, Modiphius Entertainment Artist: Phrolian Gardner
Symbaroum: Karvosti – The Witch Hammer, Järnringen Artist: Martin Grip

Best Art, Interior
The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey Artist: Robert Hebert
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess Artist: Zak Smith
Atlas Animalia, Metal Weave Games Artist: Sarah Dahlinger
City of Mist, Son of Oak Game Studio Artist: Marcin Soboń
Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc. Artists: Alexandur Alexandrov, David Alvarez, Rogier van de Beek, Leonardo Borazio, Tomasz Chistowski, Taylor Fischer, David Franco Campos, Sebastien Hue, Guido Kuip, Robert Lazzaretti, Mikaël Léger, Víctor Manuel Leza Moreno, Setiawan Lie, Damien Mammoliti, David Melvin, Mark Molnar, Mirco Paganessi, Jose Parodi, Miroslav Petrov, Hugh Pindur, Roberto Pitturru, Pixoloid Studios (Aleksandr Dochkin, Nothof Ferenc, Gaspar Gombos, David Metzger, and Mark Molnar), Maichol Quinto, Pavel Rtishev, Connor Sheehan, Firat Solhan, Remko Troost, Leon Tukker, Ben Wootten, Joshua Wright

Best Blog
Sly Flourish
Campaign Mastery
Gnome Stew -The Gaming Blog
Dice Geeks
Elven Tower

Best Cartography
Oath of the Frozen King, Absolute Tabletop Cartographers: Jon Pintar, Nate Vanderzee (Sellsword Maps), Joe Bilton and Sarah Bilton (Heroic Maps)
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing Cartographers: Rick Achberger, Phillip Lienau, Sean Macdonald, Chris West
The Midderlands – An OSR Setting & Bestiary, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing Cartographer: Glynn Seal
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc. Cartographer: Damien Mammoliti
City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio Cartographer: Mariusz Szulc

Best Electronic Book
Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing
Spheres of Might, Drop Dead Studios
Scenario from Ontario, Dungeons and Donuts
On the Air, Spectrum Games
Hudson and Brand, Inquiry Agents of the Obscure, Stygian Fox Publishing

Best Family Product
Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
Storm Hollow, Game Salute / Escapade Games
A Feast of Flavor, Legendary Games
I’m a Guide, Monte Cook Games
Heavy Metal Thunder Mouse, Shoreless Skies Publishing

Best Free Game
Esper Genesis Basic Rules, Alligator Alley Entertainment
High Plains Samurai: Legends, Broken Ruler Games
Modos 2, Michael Terlisner
Forthright Open Roleplay Creative Commons Edition, Room 209 Gaming
Saga of the Goblin Horde, Zadmar Games

Best Free Product
Runequest: Quickstart Rules and Adventure, Chaosium Inc.
Vaginas are Magic, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
Starfinder First Contact, Paizo Inc.
Eclipse Phase Second Edition: Quick-Start Rules, Posthuman Studios
Tabletop Audio – Original Ambiences and Interactive Sounds, Tabletop Audio

Best Game
Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Adam Scott Glancy, Christopher Gunning, Kenneth Hite, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions Author: John Harper
Zweihänder, Grim & Perilous Studios Author: Daniel D. Fox
Red Markets: A Game of Economic Horror, Hebanon Games Authors: Caleb Stokes, Laura Briskin-Limehouse, Ross Payton
Vurt: The Tabletop Roleplaying Game, Ravendesk Games Authors: Alexander Lepera, Lee Pruitt

Best Miniature Product
Distant Frontiers Poster Map Set, Christopher West’s Maps of Mastery
Double-Sided Dry-Erase Tiles, Gaming Paper
Star Trek Adventures Miniatures: The Next Generation, Modiphius Entertainment
Ma’al Drakar the Dragon Tyrant, Reaper Miniatures
City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio

Best Monster/Adversary
Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc. Authors: Kevin Ross, Mike Mason, Scott David Aniolowski, David Cole, Todd Woods
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing Authors: Steve Kenson, Scott Bennie, DT Butchino, Shawn Carman, Crystal Frasier, Chris Huff, Sean Johnson, Seth Johnson, John Maniha, Professor Christopher
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess Author: Zak Smith
Uh-Oh Monsters, Monte Cook Games Author: Shanna Germain
Starfinder Alien Archive, Paizo Inc. Authors: John Compton, Adam Daigle, Crystal Frasier, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Jason Keeley, Jonathan H. Keith, Steve Kenson, Isabelle Lee, Lyz Liddell, Robert G. McCreary, Mark Moreland, Joe Pasini, F. Wesley Schneider, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Josh Vogt

Best Organized Play
Lost Tales of Myth Drannor, D&D Adventurers League, Greg Marks, Robert Adducci, Bill Benham, Travis Woodall, Claire Hoffman, Alan Patrick
Bleeding Gate: Amalgamation, Ma’at Crook
End of the Line, Michael Maenza
Best Friends Forever, Rob Silva
Wreckers, William Beers

Best Podcast
Rey and Kiel Can Do!, Dungeons and Donuts
Fandible Actual Play Podcast, Fandible
Fear of a Black Dragon, Fear of a Black Dragon
Hobbs and Friends of the OSR, Misdirected Mark
Miskatonic University Podcast, Miskatonic University Podcast

Best Production Values
Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
The Grand Grimoire of Cthulhu Mythos Magic, Chaosium Inc.
Sentinel Comics RPG Starter Kit, Greater Than Games
Bluebeard’s Bride, Magpie Games
Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment

Best RPG Related Product
Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
Dresden Files Cooperative Card Game, Evil Hat Productions
Storm Hollow, Game Salute / Escapade Games
Friendly Local Game Store, Gameplaywright
#feminism, Pelgrane Press

Best Rules
Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing Authors: Dennis Detwiller, Adam Scott Glancy, Christopher Gunning, Kenneth Hite, Shane Ivey, Greg Stolze
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios Authors: Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Cthulhu Confidential, Pelgrane Press Authors: Robin D. Laws, Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman
Torg Eternity: Core Rules, Ulisses Spiele Authors: Shane Lacy Hensley, Darrell Hayhurst, Markus Plötz, Dean Gilbert, Ross Watson
Star Trek Adventures: Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment Authors: Dave Chapman, Jim Johnson, Patrick Goodman, Ross Isaacs, Bill Maxwell, Jonathan Breese, Nathan Dowdell, John Snead, Oz Mills, Aaron Pollyea, Rob Wieland, Ade Smith, Anthony Jennings, Dan Taylor, Dayton Ward, Michael Brophy, Giles Pritchard, Maggie Carroll, Steven Creech, Shawn Merwin, Sam Webb, Jacob Ross

Best Setting
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios Authors: Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing Authors: Steve Kenson, Scott Bennie, DT Butchino, Shawn Carman, Crystal Frasier, Chris Huff, Sean Johnson, Seth Johnson, John Maniha, Professor Christopher McGlothlin, Steven E. Schend, Lucien Soulban, Aaron Sullivan
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess Author: Zak Smith
Predation, Monte Cook Games Author: Shanna Germain
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc. Authors: Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor

Best Supplement
Shadowrun Dark Terrors, Catalyst Game Labs Authors: Brooke Chang, Kevin Czarnecki, Jason M. Hardy, Alexander Kadar, Adam Large, O.C. Presley, Scott Schletz, Dylan Stengel, R.J. Thomas, Amy Veeres
Reign of Terror, Chaosium Inc. Authors: Mark Morrison, Penelope Love, James Coquillat, Darren Watson
Doctor Who RPG – The Black Archive, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd. Authors: Walt Ciechanowski, Andrew Peregrine
Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions Author: Andy Hopp
Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc. Authors: Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor

Best Website
Adventureaweek.com, AAW Games
Blades in the Dark SRD, Amazing Rando Design
Up to Four Players, Up to Four Players
Elven Tower Website, Elven Tower Website
Story Beats, Northland Creative Wonders

Best Writing
Delta Green: The Way it Went Down, Arc Dream Publishing Author: Dennis Detwiller
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios Author: Chris Spivey, Ruth Tillman, Bob Geis, Sarah Hood, Neall Raemonn Price
Monsters, Growling Door Games, Inc. Author: Matthew McFarland
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess Author: Zak Smith
Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions Author: Andy Hopp

Product of the Year
Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey
Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions
Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
Zweihänder, Grim & Perilous Studios
Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc.
The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Reece Carter: Fever Swamp, Melsonian Arts Council
Sean McCoy: Operation Unfathomable, Hydra Cooperative
Brian Nowak: FAITH – The Sci-Fi RPG 2.0, Burning Games
Denise Robinson: Winterhorn, Bully Pulpit Games
Kurt Wiegel: Pip System Corebook, Third Eye Games
Twitter Facebook
4 Comments
Thu Jul 5, 2018 6:47 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
31 
 Thumb up
2.50
 tip
 Hide

2018 Diana Jones Award shortlist announced

Jonas (he/him)
Germany
Bovenden
Niedersachsen
flag msg tools
designer
so many plans...
badge
...not enough time
Avatar
Microbadge: Citizenship Recognition - Level VI -  Is six any more shiny? ... Well, it's one shinier isn't it? ... Okay, why don't you just make five a bit more shiny and then that would be the most shiny? ... Because these go to six.
The Diana Jones Award causes, for me at least, much more curiosity because its goal to award "excellence in gaming" is never just focused on individual games, but also looks at the larger gaming scene. (Which *gasp* does include boardgames.) So when the shortlist was announced yesterday, I was sure it would be interesting. And it is! Here's what they say about it themselves:
Quote:
Two games, an academic journal, a competition, and RPG streaming vie for hobby-gaming’s most exclusive trophy, awarded ‘for excellence in gaming’
So what have we got?

Charterstone by Jamey Stegmaier is a "legacy" boardgame that, once played, leaves you with your personalized version of an (infinitely replayable) worker-placement game.

Harlem Unbound is an RPG sourcebook from a design team headed by Chris Spivey, bringing 1920's Harlem into Cthulhu games such as Call of Cthulhu or Trail of Cthulhu. Music, style, possibility in the air, horrors lurking underneath, and a crash course on how to address race in gaming...

The 200 Word RPG Challenge came about quite spontaneously, and became an immediate success. Now in it's fourth year, it has inspired hundreds of people to design and submit role-playing games of no more than 200 words. The challenge is organised by David Schirduan and Marshall Miller. This year saw about 800 submissions, several of those designed by folks from RPGGeek.

Analog Game Studies is a journal edited by Aaron Trammell, Evan Torner, Shelley Jones, and Emma Leigh Waldron. AGS provides an accessible forum for the academic and popular study of analog games.

Last but not least, the jury put Actual Play on the short list, that is: video streaming of RPG sessions or campaigns, such as Critical Role or The Adventure Zone does. Actual play videos are popularizing RPGs in an entertaining way for a whole new audience. (Also, the Critical Role fanart I'm seeing on twitter is really cool.)

Read the appraisals on the shortlist on http://www.dianajonesaward.org/

The winner will be announced on the eve of Gen Con, that is August 1st.
Twitter Facebook
9 Comments
Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:13 am
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide

The Tragedy of GJ 237b nominated for a Nebula Award

Jonas (he/him)
Germany
Bovenden
Niedersachsen
flag msg tools
designer
so many plans...
badge
...not enough time
Avatar
Microbadge: Citizenship Recognition - Level VI -  Is six any more shiny? ... Well, it's one shinier isn't it? ... Okay, why don't you just make five a bit more shiny and then that would be the most shiny? ... Because these go to six.
From gallery of jasri

The Tragedy of GJ 237b, designed by Caitlynn Belle and P. H. Lee, has been nominated for a Nebula Award in the short story category. It was nominated by sf writer Yoon Ha Lee and maybe others. After some debate whether it could qualify as a short story or be excluded because it is a game, it appears the nomination has now been accepted.

You can read about the game and Yoon Ha Lee's nomination on his blog. Ben Lehman reflects about the question whether game texts can be literature on Google+.

The Tragedy of GJ 237b is a "role-playing game for no players", taking sci-fi gaming to an interesting level. The game is available as pay-what-you-want and on medium.com. A French translation is available, too.

I'm not sure I would "play" the game, but I'm glad I read it. It's a short read (just about 700 words), and a good one IMO. I guess you can view it as just a joke, but you could also make the case that not only is it a game that addresses topics like genocide (or, in this case, xenocide) and interaction lacking awareness of differences, but also about the nature of games. You could also celebrate that games are being recognized as literature, and re-read your favorite rpg book.
Twitter Facebook
7 Comments
Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:17 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »