RPGG News

A team of hard-hitting investigative reporters brings you the news when it happens, as it happens at the time it happens. Or maybe a little later.

Archive for Awards

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »  

Recommend
28 
 Thumb up
17.00
 tip
 Hide

ENNIES 2022 Nominees and Judges' Spotlight Winners - Voting Is Live!

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The ENNIES released their nominations for 2022.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between July 15 and July 24 with the winners announced at Gen Con on August 5.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENNIES website. TL;DR - Publishers submit items to the ENNIES, those are sent to five Judges for Nominations, and a public online vote determines the winners.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Dwelling, Good Luck Press
Stack of Goblins, CobblePath Games
Shanty Hunters, Molten Sulfur Press
Kobold Guide to Monsters, Kobold Press
Wickedness, Possum Creek Games

Best Adventure
Extraction From Demon-Fucked Cleveland 1996, MegaCorp Games
HARK! Says the Frog Magus, Sinta Posadas
Odd Jobs - RPG Micro-Settings Volume I, MacGuffin & Co.
The U-Boat Mystery, Helmgast AB
Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
Call of Cthulhu 3D Digital Gamer Props – Masks of Nyarlathotep, TYPE40
HEXROLL, Pen, Dice & Paper
MÖRK BORG Digital Monster Generator, Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games
Tales of Xadia: The Dragon Prince Roleplaying Game Digital Toolset, Fandom, Inc.
The Goblin’s Notebook, The Goblin

Best Aid/Accessory – Non – Digital
Call of Cthulhu Classic Prop Set, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society
City of Mist: Crime Board Map, Son of Oak Game Studio
Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Evil Hat Productions
The Metropolis: Core Set, Son of Oak Game Studio
Tome of Summoning: Archmage Royal Bundle , Tome of Summoning, LLC

Best Art, Cover
Colostle, Nich Angell
Lore of Aetherra: The Lost Druid, Arboreal, LLC & Hit Point Press
Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games

Best Art, Interior
Historia Dark Fantasy Renaissance Setting, Mana Project Studio
The One Ring, Free League Publishing
Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games

Best Cartography
City of Mist: Crime Board Map, Son of Oak Game Studio
Czepeku Maps Collection, Czepeku
HandyMaps: Dungeons, Caves & Strange Locales, MonkeyBlood Design
Labyrinths and Secret Chambers: Maps and Floor Plans, Helmgast AB
Scarlet Citadel Map Folio, Kobold Press

Best Electronic Book
A Complicated Profession, AlwaysCheckers Publishing
Anamnesis with Designers Commentary, Blinking Birch Games
One Night Strahd, Hedra Group
Sly Flourish's The Lazy DM's Companion, Sly Flourish
The Tomb of Black Sand VTT Digital Deluxe, The Swordfish Islands

Best Family Game / Product
Babes in the Wood (2e), World Champ Game Co
Good Strong Hands, NerdBurger Games
Laser Ponies (2nd Edition), Hex Games (I)
Questlings RPG, Letiman Games
Wanderhome, Possum Creek Games

Best Free Game / Product
Auld Sanguine: A Vampire: The Masquerade New Year’s Eve Story, Renegade Game Studios
Champions Begins, Hero Games
Extraction From Demon-Fucked Cleveland 1996 MegaCorp Games
Level 1 - Volume 2 2021: We All Wear Masks, 9th Level Games
Worlds Beyond The Infernal Breach, Mundos Infinitos

Best Game
Colostle, Nich Angell
Root the RPG: Core Rulebook, Magpie Games
The Troubleshooters, Helmgast AB
Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
Wise Women, Aleksandra Brokman

Best Layout and Design
Achtung! Cthulhu Gamemaster's Guide, Modiphius Entertainment
Impossible Landscapes, Arc Dream Publishing
NOVA, Gila RPGs
Putrescence Regnant, Exalted Funeral
Voidheart Symphony: Psychic Rebellion in the Shadows of the City, Rowan, Rook & Decard

Best Monster/Adversary
Archvillain Archive, Steven Pankotai
Big Bad Booklet 19-30, Hit Point Press
Hal and Roger's Creature Compendium, The Grinning Frog
Home-Field Advantage, Trekiros, etc...
Nightfell, Mana Project Studio

Best Online Content
Across RPGSEA, momatoes
Dave Thaumavore RPG Reviews, Dave Thaumavore
Everhearth Inn, Everhearth Inn
RPGBOT.net, RPGBOT LLC
Sly Flourish Blog, Sly Flourish

Best Organized Play
Beneath a Stony Stump
If Find That Familiar
Play the Game
The Monster of Wonderia, Anthony Dreams Inc.
Two Hearts Apart

Best Podcast
+1 Forward Gauntlet Community
Ain’t Slayed Nobody Push the Roll LLC
Kill Every Monster
Pink Fohawk
Role To Cast

Best Production Values
Bardsung: Legend of the Ancient Forge, Steamforged Games Ltd.
Call of Cthulhu Classic Prop Set, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society
Complete Wizard Chronicle, Beadle & Grimm's
Jiangshi: Blood in the Banquet Hall, Wet Ink Games
Tricorder Collector's Edition Box Set, Modiphius Entertainment

Best RPG Related Product
Dice Carousel Kit, Gamer Concepts
Deluxe Fortune Deck, The Everway Company
Labyrinths and Secret Chambers: Maps and Floor Plans, Helmgast AB
Shadows of Esteren: Adeliane CD, Studio Agate
Things Heroes Say: A Fantasy Artbook & Phrasebook, Andrews McMeel Publishing

Best Rules
Colostle, Nich Angell
Good Strong Hands, NerdBurger Games
Haunted West, Darker Hue Studios
NOVA, Gila RPGs
Rest in Pieces, Imagining Games

Best Setting
Colostle, Nich Angell
Eldritch Century – Chronicles of the Wounded Earth, Draco Studios
Historia Dark Fantasy Renaissance Setting, Mana Project Studio
Jiangshi: Blood in the Banquet Hall, Wet Ink Games
Critical Role: Tal'Dorei Campaign Setting Reborn, Darrington Press

Best Supplement
Cults of Cthulhu, Chaosium
Shadows & Showdowns, Son of Oak Game Studio
Root the RPG: Travelers & Outsiders, Magpie Games
Sin: A Spire Sourcebook, Rowan, Rook & Decard
Untold Encounters of the Random Kind, LokeBattleMats

Best Writing
Colostle, Nich Angell
Dune: Adventures in the Imperium Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
Fateforge: Tetralogy Box Set 5e, Studio Agate
KULT: Beyond Darkness and Madness, Helmgast AB
Rosenstrasse, A Story of Love and Survival, Unruly Designs

Product of the Year
Call of Cthulhu Classic Prop Set, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society
Colostle, Nich Angell
Dune: Adventures in the Imperium Core Rulebook Atreides Collector’s Edition, Modiphius Entertainment
Jiangshi: Blood in the Banquet Hall, Wet Ink Games
Odd Jobs - RPG Micro-Settings Volume I, MacGuffin & Co.
Putrescence Regnant, Exalted Funeral
Root the RPG: Core Rulebook, Magpie Games
The Troubleshooters, Helmgast AB
Thirsty Sword Lesbians, Evil Hat Productions
Uncaged: Goddesses, Unseelie Studios
Twitter Facebook
36 Comments
Fri Jul 8, 2022 4:26 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
33 
 Thumb up
6.00
 tip
 Hide

2022 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2022 award:

Across RPGSEA, a website and newsletter promoting Southeast Asian games.
Ajit George, an activist and game designer advocating for a more representative hobby games industry.
Haunted West, an epic weird west RPG with a focus on marginalized people.
Mothership, a stunning space horror RPG fueled by its community of contributors.

The award will be presented August 3rd in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

The Diana Jones Award for Excellence in Gaming was founded and first awarded in 2001. It is presented annually to the person, product, company, event, or any other thing that has, in the opinion of its committee, best demonstrated the quality of “excellence” in the world of tabletop gaming in recent times. The winner of the award receives the traveling Diana Jones trophy.

The finalists and eventual winner are chosen by the Diana Jones Award Committee, a partially anonymous group of tabletop gaming industry luminaries that includes designers, publishers, cartoonists, convention organizers, and more.


For more information, check out their site here.
Twitter Facebook
2 Comments
Tue Jun 14, 2022 4:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide

Diana Jones Award Lost In the Mail

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
The Diana Jones Award - won this year by NIBCARD - is officially missing.

External image

(Photo by Matt Forbeck)

In September 2020, 2019 winner Alex Roberts (I) shipped the trophy to Indianapolis, but it never arrived. It appears that hope is lost, but there's now an opportunity to make the physical award a bit more fitting.

For much, much more on the story, check out: https://www.polygon.com/22714697/diana-jones-award-history-l...
Twitter Facebook
11 Comments
Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:28 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
21.00
 tip
 Hide

2021 Indie Groundbreakers Awards Nominations - Winners Announced

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
The Indie Games Developer Network has announced the nominees for the 2021 Indie Groundbreaker Awards.

Quote:
The IGDN is pleased to present the Indie Groundbreaker Awards, which are designed to shine a spotlight on excellence in the indie game design community. These awards will recognize games (and game designers) who are creating new and exciting game designs that push the boundaries in innovation, in promoting diversity, and in expanding what it means to be “indie.”

The Indie Groundbreaker Awards, while presented by the IGDN, are meant to recognize all indie designers across the industry. Therefore, our judging panel will be made up of five judges, 2 from within the IGDN and 3 from the greater industry. These judges will provide an unbiased group decision, as games they have worked on will not be eligible for submission this year.

Winners will be announced online at an event open to everyone! This will happen shortly before Gencon 2021.
UPDATE: Winners were announced on Twitter over the weekend.

Most Innovative
Beak, Feather, & Bone
One Day Dig 9: Wizard of the Wastes
On the Wings of a Red Dragonfly
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]
This Discord Has Ghosts In It - WINNER

Best Art
MoonPunk
No Stone Unturned (Adam Bell)
Space Goblins!
Sunken
Lutong Banwa - WINNER

Best Setting
Barrow Keep: Den of Spies
Karanduun: Make God Bleed - WINNER
Visigoths vs. Mall Goths
Hounds of the Tsar
Mainframe

Best Rules
Slayers - WINNER
Space Goblins!
Last Fleet
Mainframe
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]

Game of the Year
Crescendo Giocoso Ritornello - WINNER
Honey & Hot Wax
Karanduun: Make God Bleed
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]
Space Goblins!

Thanks to Anthony (XyberDAWG) for the prod!

[Our Mundane Supernatural Life] is pointing to a previous version. It was recently released in an updated spiffy boxed set.
Twitter Facebook
4 Comments
Tue Aug 17, 2021 8:41 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
16.00
 tip
 Hide

ENNIES 2021 Nominees and Judges' Spotlight Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The ENNIES released their nominations for 2021.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between August 18 and August 27 with the winners announced at Gen Con on September 17.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENNIES website. TL;DR - Publishers submit items to the ENNIES, those are sent to five Judges for Nominations, and a public online vote determines the winners.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Amelia Antrim– Anyone Can Wear the Mask
Abby H – Righteous Blood, Ruthless Blades: Wuxia Roleplaying; Osprey Games
Salim Hakima – Abracadabra. A Guide to Becoming a Magical Games Master; The Grinning Frog
Shauna Ratliff – Altered Carbon - The Roleplaying Game; Renegade Game Studios
James Surano– SLA Industries Core Rulebook (2nd Edition); Nightfall Games

Best Adventure
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Epic Encounters: Hall of the Orc King; Steamforged Games Ltd.
Eyes Unclouded; The Secret Cat Shop
Halls of the Blood King; Exalted Funeral
The Waking of Willowby Hall; The Swordfish Islands

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
DNDNGEN; Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games
dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text
Eigengrau’s Essential Establishment Generator; Rhys Gray
Here Be Taverns; Sword & Source
Michael Ghelfi – RPG Ambiences & Music; Michael Ghelfi

Best Aid/Accessory – Non – Digital
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
City of Mist Character Folio Pack; Son of Oak Game Studio
Roll & Play: The Game Master's Fantasy Toolkit; Roll & Play Press
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Game Moderator Kit; Greater Than Games, LLC

Best Art; Cover
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Neverland: A Fantasy Role-Playing Setting; Andrews McMeel Publishing
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Art; Interior
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Neverland: A Fantasy Role-Playing Setting; Andrews McMeel Publishing
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Cartography
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Halls of the Blood King; Exalted Funeral
Towns & Taverns Books of Battle Mats; LokeBattleMats
Undying Sands; Games Omnivorous
Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound – The Great Parch Map; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Electronic Book
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
BEOWULF: Age of Heroes; Handiwork Games
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Eyes Unclouded; The Secret Cat Shop
Wally DM's Journal of Puzzle Encounters; Wally DM

Best Family Game / Product
Magical Kitties Save the Day! (2nd Ed.); Atlas Games
Mausritter: Boxed Set (2nd Ed); Games Omnivorous, Losing Games
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games, LLC
Tales of Xadia Rules Primer; Fandom, Inc.
WyrdScouts; Wicked Clever

Best Free Game / Product
Nicely, Done: An A|State Primer; Handiwork Games
Adventures on a Dime; Stout Stoat Press
Humblewood - The Wakewyrm's Fury; Hit Point Press
Two Faces; Tin*Star Games
Graveyard Shift; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Game
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games, LLC
Slayers; Gila RPGs

Best Layout and Design
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games, LLC
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing

Best Monster/Adversary
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
My Dad's Monster Manual; Introcaso Creative
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
The Maze; Axo Stories
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Online Content
Crystal Heart #5 – True to Your Heart; Up to 4 Players
DNGNGEN; Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games
dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text; dScryb
Here Be Taverns; Sword & Source
Liber Ludorum; Liber Ludorum

Best Organized Play
A Rough Guide to Glamour (Revised); Jonstown Compendium
Citizens of the Lunar Empire; Jonstown Compendium
Hand of Glory; Type 40
CCC-GARY-16: My Immortal Loneliness; Jessica Marcrum
DC-PoA-JGD-05: Shadows Under Ice; Jaspers Game Day

Best Podcast
Asians Represent!
Party of One
Tales of the Voidfarer
The Sixth Ring; a Trophy podcast
The Letters Page – The Sentinel Comics Podcast

Best Production Values
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Broken Compass - Adventure Journal; Two Little Mice
Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound Collector’s Edition; Cubicle 7 Entertainment
Weird Horror; Solarian Games

Best RPG Related Product
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Book of Dice – Elvish Tales; Q-Workshop
Into the Dungeon: A Choose-Your-Own-Path Book; Andrews McMeel Publishing
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Coloring Book; Greater Than Games, LLC
Worldbuilder’s Notebook; The Swordfish Islands

Best Rules
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Fiasco - In a Box; Bully Pulpit Games
Slayers; Gila RPGs
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming

Best Setting
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Maze; Axo Stories
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
Undying Sands; Games Omnivorous

Best Supplement
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
Feretory; Free League Publishing
Wally DM's Journal of Puzzle Encounters; Wally DM
Death on the Reik Companion; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Writing
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
WyrdScouts; Wicked Clever

Product of the Year
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom, Inc.
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games, LLC
Slayers; Gila RPGs
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
Twitter Facebook
7 Comments
Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:45 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
38 
 Thumb up
11.00
 tip
 Hide

2021 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2021 award:

Big Bad Con's 2019 Babble On Equity Project and PoC Programming
The Game Crafter, LLC
NIBCARD
Mike Pondsmith
Session Zero Online
Wingspan

The award will be presented September 15 in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

The Diana Jones Award is designed to reward any combination of achievement, innovation, and anything that has benefited or advanced the hobby and industry as a whole; or which has had the greatest positive effect on games and gaming; or which, in the opinion of the judging committee, shows or exemplifies gaming at its best.

The precise interpretation of “excellence in gaming” is left to the discretion of the individual judges, who approach the subject from many different backgrounds and perspectives. Innovation, artistic merit, commercial success, cultural significance, longevity, and several other factors are all considered.


For more information, check out their site here.
Twitter Facebook
4 Comments
Wed Jul 14, 2021 7:52 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
25.00
 tip
 Hide

ENnies 2020 Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The ENnies released their nominations for 2020.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between July 3 and July 12 with the winners announced in an online ceremony on July 31.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENnies website.

It would be wrong if I didn't note that this list is unlike any ENnies nominations that I've ever seen...

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway; Possum Creek Games
Rachel Campbell – Glitter Hearts; Leatherman Games
Christopher Gath – Refractions of Glasston; Chaosium
Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium
James Surano – Hit the Streets: Defend the Block; Lost Highway Games

Best Adventure
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
Book of Seasons: Solstices; Jessica Marcrum Writes
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
The Halls of Arden Vul; Expeditious Retreat Press
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Aid/Accessory
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
DunGen.app; Dungeon Channel
DungeonMorph Delver, Trailblazer, & Voyager 10′ Battlemats; Inkwell Ideas
Night's Black Agents Director's Screen & Resource Guide; Pelgrane Press
The Dungeon Books of Battle Mats; LokeBattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Harlem Unbound (2nd Edition); Chaosium
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
UVG and The Black City - Psychedelic Metal Roleplaying; Exalted Funeral
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press

Best Art, Interior
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Dragons Conquer America: Core Book; Burning Games
Never Going Home; Wet Ink Games
Strata: a Spire RPG Sourcebook; Rowan, Rook & Decard
UVG and The Black City - Psychedelic Metal Roleplaying; Exalted Funeral

Best Cartography
Dungeon in a Box; Dungeon in a Box
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse (Europe) Ltd
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
Over the Edge Poster Map; Atlas Games
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Electronic Book
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
Lancer; Massif Press (Withdrawn)
New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley (2nd Edition); Stygian Fox Publishing
Wolves of Steadwick (5E); Explorer's Guild Publishing
Uncaged Volume III; Scribemind

Best Family Game / Product
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse (Europe) Ltd
Strange Adventures! Volume Two; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Excellents; 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Secret Science Sewer Siblings; Cloven Pine Games
Sexy Battle Wizards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
TTRPG Safety Toolkit; Smooching Knife
Tunnel Goons; Highland Paranormal Society

Best Game
A Cool and Lonely Courage; Plane Sailing Games Limited
ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game; Free League Publishing
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Layout and Design
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Monster/Adversary
Big Bad Booklet 1-6; Hit Point Press
ICONS: Rogues; Ad Infinitum Adventures
Magimundi Bestiary (5E); Learn Larp LLC
Mordenkainen's Fiendish Folio, Volume 1: Monsters Malevolent and Benign; Wizards of the Coast
Worm Witch: The Life and Death of Belinda Blood; Knight Owl Publishing

Best Online Content
DNDSPEAK – The Official d100 Website, DNDSPEAK
Essentials Generators, Necrotic Gnome
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
RPG Writers Workshop, Scribemind
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press

Best Organized Play
CCC-ALMOG-20 TALES01-04: Jaunt to the Center of Faerûn; Noah Grand
CCC-KUMORI-03-01: Protégé of the Trampling Forest; Ma'at Crook
CCC-GSP02-02: Stygia Untamed; Paul Gabat
CCC-COS-01: The Only Way To Be Sure; Jason Panella, Jim Parkin
CCC-NBDD01-02: Where Can She Be?; Robbie Pleasant

Best Podcast
Appendix N Book Club
Asians Represent!
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
Roll for Persuasion

Best Production Values
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Humblewood; Hit Point Press
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
The Yellow King; Pelgrane Press
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol

Best RPG Related Product
Absinthe in Carcosa; Pelgrane Press
Encounter Theory: The Adventure Design Workbook; Plot Points Productions
Inhuman Conditions; Mythical Normal
Session Zero; Bullypup Publishing
Shadowtide: Recipes From Aldea; Green Ronin Publishing

Best Rules
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Book One: Sword; 9th Level Games
Score; Gila RPGs
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Setting
Americana; Sandy Pug Games
Arkadia; Arcana Games
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Dead Halt; Zonware
Rakehell – Issue One: The Rift of Mar-Milloir; Goatman's Goblet

Best Supplement
The Labyrinth; Arc Dream Publishing
The Twelfth Doctor Sourcebook; Cubicle 7 Entertainment
Ironsworn: Delve; Shawn Tomkin
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
The Mall; Magpie Games

Best Writing
Electric Bastionland; Bastionland Press
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press
Visigoths vs. Mall Goths; Lucian Kahn

Product of the Year
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Excellents; 9th Level Games
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
Zombie World; Magpie Games
Twitter Facebook
28 Comments
Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:36 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
24 
 Thumb up
8.00
 tip
 Hide

2020 Origins Awards Nominees - RPGs

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


Last night, the Origins Awards Nominees were announced.

Quote:
The annual Origins Awards reward excellence in game design. Products eligible for the 2020 Awards cycle must have been released to the public between November 15, 2018 and November 14, 2019. The following titles were selected by a jury of 40 hobby games industry professionals as the most deserving in their respective categories.

Three types of awards will be presented during the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 20 at 8pm: Category Winners, Fan Favorite, and Game of the Year. The Academy of Adventure Gaming and Arts will choose the ultimate winner of each category. Origins attendees will vote upon the Fan Favorite of each category through the official Origins Game Fair mobile app during the show. GAMA members will vote upon the Game of the Year via a digital survey.
In the Role-Playing Game Category, the nominees are:

ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game from Free League Publishing
Over the Edge (3rd Edition) from Atlas Games
Pathfinder Core Rulebook (2nd Edition) from Paizo Publishing
Star Crossed from Bully Pulpit Games
Teens in Space from Renegade Game Studios & Hunters Entertainment

In addition, the Valhalla Screen from Dog Might Games was nominated as Best Game Accessory.

For a complete list of nominees in all categories, check:
https://www.originsawards.net/news/2020-origins-awards-nomin...

Congrats to the nominees!
Twitter Facebook
5 Comments
Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
40 
 Thumb up
10.00
 tip
 Hide

2019 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
External image


The self-proclaimed "secretive" Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2019 award:

Art & Arcana: A Visual History published by Ten Speed Press
Holding On: The Troubled Life of Billy Kerr (board game) published by Hub Games
The Mind (card game) published by Pandasaurus Games and Nürnberger-Spielkarten-Verlag
Star Crossed published by Bully Pulpit Games

The award will be presented July 31 in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

Quote:
The Diana Jones Award for Excellence in Gaming was founded and first awarded in 2001. It is presented annually to the person, product, company, event, movement or any other thing that has, in the opinion of its committee, best demonstrated the quality of ‘excellence’ in the world of hobby-gaming in the previous year. It has been described as ‘the Nobel Prize of gaming’. The winner of the Award receives the Diana Jones trophy.

The Diana Jones Committee is a mostly anonymous group of games-industry
alumni and illuminati that includes active designers, publishers, creatives and consultants, and some who are content to rest on their laurels.
Twitter Facebook
3 Comments
Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
7.05
 tip
 Hide

2019 ENnie Award Nominations

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I obsess over microbadge alignmentMicrobadge: I love Ukraine!
The 2019 ENnie Award Nominations were announced earlier today. There are rules for these kinds of things. If you don't see something you thought should be nominated, check the link and the list of items submitted.

I may or may not link the objects to the items in the database. We'll see how much stamina I have.

Let us know what you love or hate in the comments!

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman: The Stygian Library, Dying Stylishly Games, Author: Emmy Allen
Christopher Gath: Archives of the Sky, Aaron A. Reed, Author: Aaron A Reed
Alexander Holley: SIGMATA: This Signal Kills Fascists, Land of NOP LLC, Author: Chad Walker
Brent Jans: plot ARMOR, Mostly Harmless Games, Author: DC
Brian Nowak: The Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player’s Guide, Porcupine Publishing Author: Christopher Kastensmidt

Best Adventure
Masks of Nyarlathotep, Chaosium Inc.
Mothership: Dead Planet, Tuesday Knight Games
Slaves of the Machine God, Monte Cook Games
The Persephone Extraction, Pelgrane Press
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
DunGen: High Resolution Dungeon Generator for Discord, Dungeon Channel
DUNGEONFOG – Premium | Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool, DUNGEONFOG KG
Magwa’s Magic Item Compendium Mobile App, KNights of Vasteel
Paper Blossoms – An Unofficial Character Generation for L5R (FFG), Paper Blossoms
World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform, World Anvil LTD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non-Digital
Champions Character Creation Cards, High Rock Press
Dwarven Forge’s Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain, Dwarven Forge
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Numenera Ruin Deck, Monte Cook Games
The Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats, Loke BattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Coriolis – Emissary Lost, Free League Publishing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Art, Interior
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set, Chaosium Inc.
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing

Best Cartography
A New Map of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Lamp’s Light Sanitarium: A Horror Campaign for 5e, Saturday Morning Scenarios
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
The Midderlands Expanded, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing

Best Electronic Book
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Fear’s Sharp Little Needles, Stygian Fox Publishing
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
Sly Flourish’s Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master, Last Word Audio
Uncaged Volume 1, Ashley Warren Writes

Best Family Game / Product
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
The Hidden Halls of Hazakor, Insane Angel Studios
Kids on Bikes, Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment
Power Outage: Core Guide Book, Go Nerdy LLC
The Tragedies of Middle School, 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
Die Laughing, Sliced Up, NerdBurger Games
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
The Executioner’s Daughter, Ashley Warren Writes
The Ultraviolet Grasslands – Free Introduction, Hydra Cooperative
Wayfinder #18: Fey and the First World, Paizo Fans United

Best Game
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games

Best Layout and Design
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games – Miguel Angel Espinoza
Mini-Dungeon Tome, AAW Games – Justin Andrew Mason and Thomas Baumbach
Secrets of Silent Streets, Monte Cook Games – Bear Weiter
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing – Johan Nohr
The Black Hack 2nd Edition, Squarehex – David Black

Best Monster/Adversary
Creature Codex for 5th Edition, Kobold Press
Hideous Creatures: A Bestiary of the Cthulhu Mythos, Pelgrane Press
Sandy Petersen’s Cthulhu Mythos for 5e, Petersen Games
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing
Tyrants & Hellions, 2CGaming, LLC

Best Online Content
Cannibal Halfling Gaming, Cannibal Halfling Gaming
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
Seth Skorkowsky, Seth Skorkowsky
The Alexandrian, The Alexandrian
Questing Beast Podcast, Questing Beast

Best Organized Play
Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber Keep, Monte Cook Games – Sean K. Reynolds and Bruce R. Cordell
Heir of Orcus Verses I & II, Anthony Joyce
Minsc and Boo’s Guide to Stuff and Things, Adventure League Admins and Rich Lescouflair
Ooze There?, Neo Tokyo Project – Darryl Ho and Jason Koh
Vacant, Ma’at Crook

Best Podcast
Asians Represent!
Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
She’s a Super Geek

Best Production Values
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Numenera 2: Discover and Destiny Slipcase Set, Monte Cook Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Best RPG Related Product
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Lore, Magpie Games
Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Deven Rue Map Weights Set, Campaign Coins
Miskatonic University: The Restricted Collection, Chaosium Inc.

Best Rules
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set, Chaosium Inc.
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Best Setting
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
The Fall of DELTA GREEN, Pelgrane Press

Best Supplement
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Star Trek Adventures: The Sciences Division Supplemental Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
The 7th Edition Guide to Cthulhu Invictus, Golden Goblin Press
The Book of Ages, Pelgrane Press
The Glorantha Sourcebook, Chaosium Inc.

Best Writing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Troika! Numinous Edition, Melsonian Arts Council
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Product of the Year
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Twitter Facebook
9 Comments
Wed Jul 3, 2019 8:06 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »