Information
Name
Rick Britton
Alternate Names
R. H. Britton
Richard Britton
Richard H. Britton
Richard Hughes Britton
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1135
Description Edit | History

Richard Hughes Britton, more commonly known as Rick Britton, (born c. 1954) is a game designer, historian, cartographer, photographer, book illustrator, lecturer, and former game publishing executive from Charlottesville, Virginia, who founded Iron Crown Enterprises (ICE) in 1980 along with nine other former University of Virginia students. He left the company to write books about local history. He has been a board director of the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society and the editor of The Magazine of Albemarle County History. He guides tours of Virginia historical sites and frequently speaks about local history on WINA, a Charlottesville radio station.

Personal website: http://www.rickbritton.com/

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 17
Average Rating 5.71
Average Weight 4.33
Num Owned 69
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 7
Comments 9
Year Published 1989
Rank 6060
Num Ratings 263
Average Rating 6.12
Average Weight 3.56
Num Owned 752
Prev. Owned 106
For Trade 54
Want in Trade 26
Wishlist 73
Comments 142
Year Published 1983
Rank 5730
Num Ratings 134
Average Rating 6.76
Average Weight 2.07
Num Owned 308
Prev. Owned 44
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 30
Wishlist 61
Comments 69
Year Published 1982
Rank 12553
Num Ratings 31
Average Rating 5.69
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 108
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 9
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 8
Comments 17
Year Published 1988
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.