Information
This person is a user
Brian Blume
msg tools
designer
Name
Brian Blume
Alternate Names
Brian J. Blume
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1196
Description Edit | History

Brian Blume (January 12, 1950 in Chicago, Illinois) is a game designer and cartographer who was instrumental in helping to start the game company TSR. Tactical Studies Rules was formed in 1973 as a partnership between Gary Gygax and Don Kaye. Brian Blume and Dave Arneson soon joined them. When Don Kaye died of a stroke in 1975, the partnership was dissolved, and Brian Blume and Gary Gygax incorporated the new company as TSR Hobbies, Inc. with Blume and his father having the larger share. With the Blume family controlling the larger share, Gygax became a figurehead with Brian Blume as the president of creative affairs. In the nmid-1980s, he sold his share of the company just before Gygax sold his remaining stock and left TSR in 1985.

Articles

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 9
Average Rating 6.77
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 49
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 9
Comments 7
Year Published 1976
Rank 2483
Num Ratings 546
Average Rating 6.84
Average Weight 2.65
Num Owned 1047
Prev. Owned 110
For Trade 35
Want in Trade 33
Wishlist 81
Comments 213
Year Published 1992
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 22
Average Rating 4.31
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 69
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 7
Comments 14
Year Published 1977
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.