Information
Name
Pete Fenlon
Alternate Names
Peter C. Fenlon
Peter Fenlon
Peter C. Fenlon, Jr.
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13034
Description Edit | History

Peter C. Fenlon, Jr. (born 1955 in Japan) is a game designer, game developer, game company executive and founder, attorney, cartographer, graphic designer, and publisher who is probably most famous for being the former president and one of the founders of Iron Crown Enterprises (ICE), one of the original creators of the Rolemaster role-playing game system, and later as a CEO of Mayfair Games. He has also been the vice president of Castle Hill Studios, a software company based in Charlottesville, Virginia.

He has also worked with Hero Games and Eidolon Studio. Most of the detailed full-color Middle-Earth maps in the MERP (Middle Earth Role-playing) game modules were also created by him. He has worked in the field of gaming since 1980. He joined Mayfair's management team in 1996 where has served in the roles of shareholder, counsel, studio director, chairman, and CEO.

Fenlon obtaining a degree in history and anthropology at the University of Virginia and earned a law degree at the College of William & Mary. He has lived in Charlottesville, Virginia, and has previously lived in Tachikawa, Japan; Omaha, Nebraska; Washington, DC; Wiesbaden, Germany; St. Louis, Missouri; Midwest City, Oklahoma; Alexandria, Virginia; and Williamsburg, Virginia. He became friends with Klaus Teuber when he discovered that they shared similar experiences as both had lived in Hesse with Fenlon living in Wiesbaden while Teuber was living in Darmstadt. The castles that he toured in Germany may have influenced his Rolemaster architectural drawings. Both of his parents eventually served in the United States Air Force. His father, also named Peter C. Fenlon, was an air force colonel while his mother was an army combat nurse who served with Patton's army in North Africa and Italy.

He has been married to fellow game designer Olivia Johnston.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank 8072
Num Ratings 186
Average Rating 6.12
Average Weight 3.18
Num Owned 561
Prev. Owned 140
For Trade 51
Want in Trade 23
Wishlist 147
Comments 89
Year Published 2013
Rank 18130
Num Ratings 324
Average Rating 4.36
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 680
Prev. Owned 63
For Trade 37
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 18
Comments 161
Year Published 2009
Rank 346
Num Ratings 89539
Average Rating 7.18
Average Weight 2.33
Num Owned 132864
Prev. Owned 7459
For Trade 1731
Want in Trade 446
Wishlist 4942
Comments 16984
Year Published 1995
Rank 857
Num Ratings 12415
Average Rating 6.73
Average Weight 2.45
Num Owned 20375
Prev. Owned 2463
For Trade 849
Want in Trade 68
Wishlist 411
Comments 3131
Year Published 1996
Rank 1383
Num Ratings 2095
Average Rating 6.83
Average Weight 2.68
Num Owned 4024
Prev. Owned 503
For Trade 186
Want in Trade 84
Wishlist 367
Comments 583
Year Published 2010
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 36
Average Rating 7.11
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 447
Prev. Owned 20
For Trade 30
Want in Trade 9
Wishlist 37
Comments 21
Year Published 2010
Rank 1122
Num Ratings 2736
Average Rating 6.93
Average Weight 2.62
Num Owned 4055
Prev. Owned 517
For Trade 197
Want in Trade 78
Wishlist 339
Comments 974
Year Published 1982
Rank 7561
Num Ratings 403
Average Rating 5.87
Average Weight 2.20
Num Owned 915
Prev. Owned 205
For Trade 84
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 46
Comments 151
Year Published 2008
Rank 1092
Num Ratings 1755
Average Rating 7.27
Average Weight 3.66
Num Owned 2792
Prev. Owned 414
For Trade 193
Want in Trade 131
Wishlist 211
Comments 656
Year Published 1995
Rank 217
Num Ratings 15023
Average Rating 7.38
Average Weight 2.31
Num Owned 17544
Prev. Owned 1935
For Trade 411
Want in Trade 621
Wishlist 2656
Comments 4130
Year Published 1992
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}