Information
This person is a user
Jon Hodgson
msg tools
designer
publisher
Name
Jon Hodgson
Alternate Names
John Hodgson
Jonathan Hodgson
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13962
Description Edit | History

Jon Hodgson (born 1973 in Gloucestershire County, England) is an artist from Falkirk, Scotland. He has worked as an artist for Alderac Entertainment Group, The BBC, Eden Studios, Games Workshop, Green Ronin, Mongoose Publishing, Paizo and Wizards of The Coast.

From Serpent King Games website:

"Jon has been a full time freelance artist for the last ten years or so, and part time before that longer than he cares to think about. Working primarily in gaming of one sort or another, Jon has also done film and TV work, advertising and novel covers.

His credits within the world of pen and paper games include Dungeons and Dragons 3e and 4e, Pathfinder, WFRP 1e and 2e, Das Schwarze Auge, AFMBE, Buffy, Warhammer Historical, World of Warcraft CCG, Legend of the Five Rings CCG, and many more.

Jon’s work on the Magnum Opus Press edition of Dragon Warriors led to him being described by Dave Morris as “The Dragon Warriors artist” and to him being offered the chance to make artwork for a forthcoming Lord of the Rings roleplaying game, and from there to an art direction position with the publishers Cubicle 7."

He also writes for roleplaying games, and has co-designed several card games with his family.

Jon worked as Creative Director at Cubicle 7 Entertainment until September 2018

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank 434
Num Ratings 1984
Average Rating 7.90
Average Weight 3.54
Num Owned 4537
Prev. Owned 431
For Trade 91
Want in Trade 402
Wishlist 1712
Comments 501
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 8.75
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 15
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 31
Comments 4
Year Published 2019
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 9
Average Rating 6.89
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 34
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 2
Comments 1
Year Published 2005
Rank 11998
Num Ratings 32
Average Rating 6.44
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 225
Prev. Owned 13
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 38
Comments 21
Year Published 2016
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 7.11
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 127
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 20
Comments 5
Year Published 2016
Rank 13842
Num Ratings 38
Average Rating 5.50
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 155
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 13
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 31
Comments 13
Year Published 2016
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 11
Average Rating 6.68
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 9
Year Published 2017
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 8.80
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 7
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Year Published 2018
Rank 4639
Num Ratings 243
Average Rating 6.80
Average Weight 1.38
Num Owned 747
Prev. Owned 54
For Trade 23
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 93
Comments 70
Year Published 2013
Rank 5096
Num Ratings 545
Average Rating 6.06
Average Weight 1.33
Num Owned 1160
Prev. Owned 79
For Trade 38
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 92
Comments 125
Year Published 2015
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.