Information
Name
David Cherry
Alternate Names
David A. Cherry
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 14642
Description Edit | History

David A. Cherry (born December 14, 1949) is an American artist from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, who is a past president of the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists.

He has provided cover artwork for the popular card game Magic: The Gathering and for famous writers such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Sean Dalton, Robert Asprin, Lynn Abbey, and Piers Anthony. He has worked for Pinnacle Entertainment Group, Wizards of the Coast, and New Infinities.

Cherry is the brother of popular science fiction writer C. J. Cherryh.

He has been living near Dallas, Texas.

Awards

  • He has been nominated 11 times for the Hugo Awards.
  • He has been nominated 18 times for the Chesley Awards.

Official Website

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 14216
Num Ratings 37
Average Rating 4.69
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 76
Prev. Owned 15
For Trade 12
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 10
Comments 16
Year Published 1995
Rank 2240
Num Ratings 497
Average Rating 7.05
Average Weight 2.61
Num Owned 956
Prev. Owned 84
For Trade 39
Want in Trade 32
Wishlist 73
Comments 196
Year Published 1998
Rank 154
Num Ratings 25831
Average Rating 7.45
Average Weight 3.16
Num Owned 28404
Prev. Owned 3215
For Trade 761
Want in Trade 190
Wishlist 459
Comments 6141
Year Published 1993
Rank 443
Num Ratings 6258
Average Rating 7.15
Average Weight 2.27
Num Owned 6503
Prev. Owned 742
For Trade 200
Want in Trade 314
Wishlist 1055
Comments 2067
Year Published 1995
Rank 7044
Num Ratings 245
Average Rating 5.98
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 391
Prev. Owned 69
For Trade 16
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 11
Comments 86
Year Published 1997
Rank 8655
Num Ratings 265
Average Rating 5.80
Average Weight 1.65
Num Owned 451
Prev. Owned 66
For Trade 25
Want in Trade 38
Wishlist 53
Comments 110
Year Published 1996
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.