Information
Name
Dennis Detwiller
Alternate Names
Denis Detwiler
Dennis Detwiler
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 14648
Description Edit | History

Dennis Detwiller (born July 12, 1972) is a computer game designer for Hothead Games as well as a role-playing game developer and artist. He was born in New York City, but now resides in the Vancouver, Canada area.

Detwiller was raised in New York with a childhood often described as "stranger than fiction". He began work as an inker for Marvel Comics in the 1990s, and attended School of Visual Arts on Scholarship. He worked for many years as a freelance artist, often using the University Village, Starbucks in Seattle as his studio.

Detwiller was a founding member of Pagan Publishing with John Tynes as art director where he co-created the Origins Award winning Delta Green in 1997 with Tynes and Adam Scott Glancy and illustrated the also Origins Award winning The Hills Rise Wild!.

He is known for his work in the collectible card game Magic: The Gathering, to which he was a regular contributor. He also participated in many other projects at Wizards of the Coast and was a shareholder.

In 2000 he left Pagan Publishing for Hobgoblynn Press with which he created Godlike: Superhero Roleplaying in a World on Fire, 1936-1946, published in 2001. After the release of Godlike in 2002 Detwiller founded Arc Dream Publishing with Shane Ivey. He has since worked on Godlike's follow up Wild Talents and the free horror setting game NEMESIS since then.

In 2002 he left Seattle for Vancouver to work with Radical Entertainment[1] where he helped develop The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction and Scarface: The World is Yours. In early 2009, he left Radical Entertainment for Hothead Games.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 4632
Num Ratings 251
Average Rating 6.39
Average Weight 2.62
Num Owned 559
Prev. Owned 60
For Trade 35
Want in Trade 28
Wishlist 73
Comments 108
Year Published 2000
Rank 154
Num Ratings 24996
Average Rating 7.45
Average Weight 3.16
Num Owned 27569
Prev. Owned 3090
For Trade 770
Want in Trade 187
Wishlist 448
Comments 6029
Year Published 1993
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.