$30.00
Information
Name
David G. Martin
Alternate Names
Dr. David G. Martin
Dr. David Martin
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1771
Description Edit | History

David G. Martin (born February 8, 1949 in Michigan) is a game designer and author of American Civil War wargames and over 30 American Civil War books. He has a PhD from Princeton University and has been teaching in New Jersey.

Erroneous information that needs to be attached to a different David Martin...

David Martin has also illustrated Magic: the Gathering cards, for Wizards of the Coast. He began during production of the Mercadian Masques set, for which he illustrated the five artifacts in the Ramos cycle: Eye of Ramos, Heart of Ramos, Horn of Ramos, Skull of Ramos, and Tooth of Ramos.
You can see all of the Magic: the Gathering cards illustrated by David here: http://gatherer.wizards.com/Pages/Search/Default.aspx?action=advanced&special=true&artist=+[%22David%20Martin%22] Note that the gatherer database does not usually show promotional cards. The gatherer can also experience difficulties with links like this. If you are taken to an error page, click on "advanced search" at the top of the screen. Once on the advanced search page, scroll down to the artist search bar, input David Martin, then click "Add," and go back to the top of the page to click "Search." You should arrive at the page linked above.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 22
Average Rating 6.16
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 89
Prev. Owned 9
For Trade 14
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 5
Comments 15
Year Published 1990
Rank 145
Num Ratings 23106
Average Rating 7.44
Average Weight 3.15
Num Owned 25581
Prev. Owned 2758
For Trade 777
Want in Trade 183
Wishlist 413
Comments 5759
Year Published 1993
Rank 842
Num Ratings 1564
Average Rating 7.21
Average Weight 3.64
Num Owned 2473
Prev. Owned 330
For Trade 186
Want in Trade 118
Wishlist 164
Comments 604
Year Published 1995
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 20
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 4
Year Published 1989
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.