GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!

7,822 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
22 Days Left

Support:

Information
Name
Sandro Botticelli
Alternate Names
Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi
Il Botticello
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 29259
Description Edit | History

Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi, better known as Sandro Botticelli or Il Botticello "The Little Barrel", (c. 1445 - May 17, 1510) was an Italian painter of the Florentine school during the Early Renaissance.

He is probably best known for his work The Birth of Venus. His paintings Primavera, Venus and Mars, and Pallas and the Centaur are also quite famous.

In 1481, the pope summoned him and other prominent artists to fresco the walls of the Sistine Chapel. In 1504, he was a member of the committee appointed to decide where Michelangelo's David would be placed. When he died in 1510, he was buried at the Church of Ognissanti in Florence at her feet Simonetta Vespucci, a married noblewoman who according to legend had served as the model for The Birth of Venus.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 2790
Num Ratings 316
Average Rating 6.93
Average Weight 1.17
Num Owned 634
Prev. Owned 66
For Trade 21
Want in Trade 48
Wishlist 176
Comments 120
Year Published 2014
Rank 1075
Num Ratings 1811
Average Rating 6.87
Average Weight 2.28
Num Owned 2479
Prev. Owned 419
For Trade 108
Want in Trade 167
Wishlist 550
Comments 581
Year Published 2011
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.