Information
This person is a user
Luca Oleastri
Italy
flag msg tools
designer
Name
Luca Oleastri
Alternate Names
Innovari
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 35038
Description Edit | History

Short bio:

Luca Oleastri (born January 5, 1963 in Bologna, Italy) is a pro artist and professional science-fiction and fantasy author and publisher from Bologna, Italy.

Some works in the game industry:

  • Artist for Struggle for the Galactic Empire
  • Artist for Enua Online browser game
  • Artist for Galaxy Online browser game
  • Artist for Catalyst Game Labs
  • Artist for Escapepod Games
  • Artist for Decision Games

Personal Notes:

LUCA OLEASTRI (a.k.a. Innovari)

The nickname "Innovari" (meaning innovation or renewal in Latin) has been with me since I came across Syd Mead's prototype car design of the same name in his wonderful book "Sentinel." This work, with its air of "a new era of design"—along with the works of many SF and fantasy illustrators (such as Chris Foss, Peter Elson, Angus McKie, Chris Moore, Jim Burns, and Fred Gambino)—drove me over the years to do my own artwork.

"Fantastic fiction" always had a remarkable weight in my whole personal and professional life. I have been a professional SF author, I edited a fantasy and horror movie magazine, and for ten years have been chief modelmaker in my own special effects company.

In the last decade my creativity has leaned towards computer graphics and 3D illustrations in particular—with which I wanted to create professional artworks for books and magazines. I'm happy to say that in recent years this objective has been fulfilled, with many works sold worldwide to private and corporate clients in the publishing and game industry.

Currently I'm building my worlds in Bologna, Italy, where I share a home with my wife Raffaella and our cats Leeloo and Merlin.

Luca Oleastri - Illustrator
www.innovari.it

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 15
Average Rating 6.03
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 159
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 12
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 9
Comments 13
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 7.62
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 71
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 9
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 19
Average Rating 6.22
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 205
Prev. Owned 45
For Trade 26
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 9
Comments 16
Year Published 2013
Rank 7577
Num Ratings 223
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 2.42
Num Owned 886
Prev. Owned 158
For Trade 136
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 120
Comments 131
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 21
Average Rating 6.33
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 196
Prev. Owned 42
For Trade 24
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 7
Comments 16
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 9
Average Rating 6.48
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 100
Prev. Owned 20
For Trade 17
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 8
Comments 3
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 6.69
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 47
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 5
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 14
Average Rating 6.49
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 213
Prev. Owned 28
For Trade 19
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 7
Comments 13
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 7
Comments 0
Year Published 2013
Rank 4069
Num Ratings 212
Average Rating 6.82
Average Weight 2.83
Num Owned 779
Prev. Owned 109
For Trade 28
Want in Trade 88
Wishlist 337
Comments 122
Year Published 2009
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.