Information
Name
H. A. Ogden
Alternate Names
Harry Ogden
Henry Alexander Ogden
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 44108
Description Edit | History

Henry "Harry" Alexander Ogden (1856 - June 14, 1936) was a Philadelphia-born American artist known as an illustrator historical and military topics. Upon gaining an interest in early American military uniforms, the Quartermaster General of the Army commissioned him to illustrate a complete uniform history of the U.S. Army. He also became one leading authorities on colonial costumes.

He died in Englewood, New Jersey, in 1936.

  • A version of his oil painting of General George Henry Thomas at the Battle of Chickamauga was used as the cover artwork for the game Barren Victory.
  • A version of his painting "General Grant in the Wilderness Campaign 5th May 1864" was used as the cover artwork for the game Bloody Roads South.
  • A portion of one of his paintings was used as the cover artwork for the game Valley Forge.
  • A version of his painting "Flags, Uniforms, Currency and Arms of the Revolution" was used as the cover artwork for the game Patriots & Loyalists: Rules for the American Revolution.


Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 5325
Num Ratings 87
Average Rating 7.45
Average Weight 3.20
Num Owned 317
Prev. Owned 46
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 27
Comments 40
Year Published 1991
Rank 6524
Num Ratings 62
Average Rating 7.39
Average Weight 3.30
Num Owned 288
Prev. Owned 27
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 36
Comments 24
Year Published 1992
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 5.25
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 19
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 6
Year Published 1998
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 8.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 16
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1976
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.