Information
Name
William H. Keith, Jr.
Alternate Names
Ian Douglas
W. H. Keith
H. Jay Riker
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 4769
Description Edit | History

William H. Keith, Jr. (born August 8, 1950) is an author from Western Pennsylvania who has written the six-book Warstrider series. During the Vietnam era, he served in the U.S. Navy as a hospital corpsman.

From his personal website (updated 15 May 2009):

I am an SF and military writer with eighty-three published books so far, plus numerous short stories, games, and gaming modules, for a total—so far—of 135 published titles. If you had one copy of each, you'd have about 35,000 pages' worth, and if you bought them all at list price you'd have spent over a thousand dollars by now. And then there's the books now at the publishers' offices, one currently being written, four more under contract, and a couple more ideas percolating around that will become books in due time.

William Keith wrote for and illustrated RPG's from 1979 to 1987. Since then he has mostly written fiction and during the 1990's even some video game guide books.

William is the brother of fellow game designer and author J. Andrew Keith.

Periodical Interviews

Keith Brothers Interview, MegaTraveller Journal (Issue 3 - Mar 1992), Getting started in writing, Traveller history, major works, artwork, novels.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 9
Average Rating 7.39
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 21
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 6
Comments 7
Year Published 1982
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 7.29
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 15
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 9
Comments 3
Year Published 1982
Rank 3161
Num Ratings 233
Average Rating 7.30
Average Weight 3.47
Num Owned 627
Prev. Owned 93
For Trade 9
Want in Trade 34
Wishlist 70
Comments 87
Year Published 1985
Rank 6330
Num Ratings 136
Average Rating 6.34
Average Weight 2.21
Num Owned 399
Prev. Owned 53
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 26
Wishlist 50
Comments 79
Year Published 1980
Rank 11960
Num Ratings 54
Average Rating 5.71
Average Weight 1.80
Num Owned 143
Prev. Owned 12
For Trade 11
Want in Trade 20
Wishlist 32
Comments 34
Year Published 1982
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 5.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 26
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1986
Rank 4374
Num Ratings 364
Average Rating 6.27
Average Weight 4.40
Num Owned 961
Prev. Owned 126
For Trade 45
Want in Trade 34
Wishlist 87
Comments 178
Year Published 1986
Rank 929
Num Ratings 1755
Average Rating 7.09
Average Weight 2.65
Num Owned 3513
Prev. Owned 495
For Trade 216
Want in Trade 108
Wishlist 374
Comments 855
Year Published 1981
Rank 9327
Num Ratings 79
Average Rating 5.96
Average Weight 2.62
Num Owned 270
Prev. Owned 47
For Trade 12
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 34
Comments 38
Year Published 1981
Rank 3349
Num Ratings 186
Average Rating 7.48
Average Weight 3.48
Num Owned 559
Prev. Owned 68
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 38
Wishlist 79
Comments 63
Year Published 1986
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.