Information
This person is a user
Tom Shaw
msg tools
designer
Name
Thomas N. Shaw
Alternate Names
Thomas Shaw
Tom Shaw (I)
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 589
Description Edit | History

Thomas N. Shaw (born c. 1928-1929) is a game designer who founded the game magazine The General in 1964. He was vice president of the Avalon Hill Game Company, directing operations there for decades. He was the editor of The General until 1972 when Don Greenwood took over just after graduating from college. In 1976, he won the Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins 1977, which is also known as the Clausewitz Award. He was the only holdover employee from the 1958-1963 Charles Roberts Avalon Hill era. When Monarch Printing took over operation of Avalon Hill, all of the other employees were fired, and Shaw worked alone often as a marketer until Avalon Hill turned a profit. Shaw was in many ways the company's sports game guy. His last wargame design was Kriegspiel.

He was noted for saying that it always took 90% of the effort to finish the last 10% of the game.

Note: This appears to be a different person than game artist Tom Shaw (II) or Thomas T. Shaw, the son of Thomas N. Shaw.

Interview


Thomas N. Shaw fan microbadge: mb

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 2653
Num Ratings 853
Average Rating 6.47
Average Weight 3.11
Num Owned 2234
Prev. Owned 358
For Trade 160
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 80
Comments 450
Year Published 1974
Rank 13634
Num Ratings 133
Average Rating 5.36
Average Weight 2.12
Num Owned 325
Prev. Owned 72
For Trade 36
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 9
Comments 55
Year Published 1974
Rank 1711
Num Ratings 2635
Average Rating 6.48
Average Weight 3.07
Num Owned 4892
Prev. Owned 727
For Trade 299
Want in Trade 70
Wishlist 228
Comments 1083
Year Published 1974
Rank 4813
Num Ratings 746
Average Rating 5.97
Average Weight 2.41
Num Owned 2012
Prev. Owned 325
For Trade 187
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 37
Comments 381
Year Published 1972
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.