Information
This person is a user
John Kovalic
United States
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
designer
mb
Name
John Kovalic
Alternate Names
John Kovalik
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 6815
Description Edit | History

John Kovalic, also known as Robert John Kovalic, Jr., (born November 24, 1962, in Manchester, England) is a cartoonist, illustrator, and writer who has contributed artwork to many game products.

Kovalic is best known for his Dork Tower comic book, comic strip and webcomic, which he has been writing and drawing since June 1998. He has also created other humorous works set in and about the fantasy role-playing game genre, such as The Unspeakable Oaf. He has illustrated board and card games for several companies, including Steve Jackson Games (the Munchkin card game plus several expansions, the Munchkin Roleplaying Game, The Munchkin's Guide to Powergaming, Chez Geek, Chez Goth, and Chez Dork), Cumberland Games & Diversions (Pokéthulhu), and Fantasy Flight Games (Mag-Blast 3rd Edition). He was also the sole illustrator for the "Super Deluxx" edition of Kobolds Ate My Baby!, and since doing so, he has occasionally featured supplemental KAMB material in the Dork Tower comic book.

He is a co-founder and co-owner of Out of the Box Publishing where he is the company's art director and designer of the 2003 trivia party game Whad'Ya Know?, based on Michael Feldman's Whad'Ya Know?, as well as the illustrator of Apples to Apples.

Kovalic is an award-winning editorial cartoonist for the Wisconsin State Journal. His work has appeared in the New York Times and Washington Post and he has worked for CARtoons Magazine. He is also the writer of the comic Doctor Blink Superhero Shrink, which is penciled and inked by Christopher Jones and colored and lettered by Melissa Kaercher.

He is a dual national of Great Britain and the United States and has recently been living in Wisconsin.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 32 » 32
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 6.04
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 116
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 34
Comments 6
Year Published 2011
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 62
Average Rating 5.99
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 344
Prev. Owned 25
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 47
Comments 22
Year Published 2011
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 35
Average Rating 6.61
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 233
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 29
Comments 6
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 78
Average Rating 6.16
Average Weight 1.67
Num Owned 347
Prev. Owned 17
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 48
Comments 24
Year Published 2009
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 42
Average Rating 6.87
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 219
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 29
Comments 15
Year Published 2012
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 22
Average Rating 6.41
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 85
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 9
Wishlist 36
Comments 8
Year Published 2012
Rank 1797
Num Ratings 1840
Average Rating 6.57
Average Weight 1.39
Num Owned 2096
Prev. Owned 375
For Trade 91
Want in Trade 59
Wishlist 222
Comments 794
Year Published 2003
Rank 2052
Num Ratings 1072
Average Rating 6.68
Average Weight 1.43
Num Owned 1305
Prev. Owned 210
For Trade 35
Want in Trade 82
Wishlist 172
Comments 397
Year Published 2007
Rank 1778
Num Ratings 1722
Average Rating 6.61
Average Weight 1.35
Num Owned 2063
Prev. Owned 335
For Trade 86
Want in Trade 84
Wishlist 238
Comments 633
Year Published 2002
Rank 3047
Num Ratings 514
Average Rating 6.66
Average Weight 1.37
Num Owned 758
Prev. Owned 121
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 63
Wishlist 113
Comments 164
Year Published 2010
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.