GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!

7,915 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
21 Days Left

Support:

Information
This person is a user
Darwin Bromley
United States
Jacksonville
Florida
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Darwin Bromley
Alternate Names
Darwin P. Bromley
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 103
Description Edit | History

Darwin Paul Bromley (born October 23, 1950) is a game designer, attorney, a board game collector, and railroad game enthusiast who co-founded of Mayfair Games in 1980. He is known for creating the first crayon-style train game with Bill Fawcett in 1980. At Mayfair Games he was responsible for initiating the process of importing expensive German games and in 1995 for hiring Jay Tummelson, the future founder of Rio Grande Games. He is also responsible for introducing Christian Petersen, the future founder and CEO of Fantasy Flight Games, to German board games with a game of Settlers of Catan in 1996.

He has lived in the areas of Chicago, Illinois, and Jacksonville, Florida.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 9
Average Rating 5.00
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 20
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 21
Wishlist 23
Comments 11
Year Published 1991
Rank 13629
Num Ratings 631
Average Rating 5.44
Average Weight 1.82
Num Owned 1447
Prev. Owned 202
For Trade 195
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 38
Comments 281
Year Published 1993
Rank 11417
Num Ratings 33
Average Rating 5.63
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 142
Prev. Owned 21
For Trade 23
Want in Trade 10
Wishlist 28
Comments 23
Year Published 1986
Rank 924
Num Ratings 2554
Average Rating 6.92
Average Weight 2.63
Num Owned 3698
Prev. Owned 433
For Trade 189
Want in Trade 79
Wishlist 312
Comments 917
Year Published 1982
Rank 1005
Num Ratings 1599
Average Rating 7.06
Average Weight 2.76
Num Owned 2317
Prev. Owned 213
For Trade 101
Want in Trade 43
Wishlist 143
Comments 544
Year Published 1990
Rank 3426
Num Ratings 588
Average Rating 6.18
Average Weight 1.68
Num Owned 1083
Prev. Owned 139
For Trade 93
Want in Trade 10
Wishlist 25
Comments 205
Year Published 1990
Rank 1214
Num Ratings 1415
Average Rating 6.96
Average Weight 2.95
Num Owned 1988
Prev. Owned 238
For Trade 63
Want in Trade 65
Wishlist 233
Comments 486
Year Published 1994
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 28
Average Rating 5.83
Average Weight 1.80
Num Owned 84
Prev. Owned 10
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 15
Wishlist 31
Comments 14
Year Published 1983
Rank 14661
Num Ratings 431
Average Rating 4.36
Average Weight 2.33
Num Owned 762
Prev. Owned 136
For Trade 82
Want in Trade 9
Wishlist 24
Comments 191
Year Published 1994
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 17
Average Rating 3.65
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 37
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 14
Year Published 1993
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.