Information
Name
Michael S. Matheny
Alternate Names
Michael E. Matheny
Michael Matheny
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1101
Description Edit | History

Michael S. Matheny is a game designer. He primarily designed board games for Yaquinto in the late seventies and early eighties, including six titles in their Album Games line. He also designed their 1982 role-playing game Pirates and Plunder.

His best known designs are undoubtedly the board games Circus Maximus and Gladiator. These titles were originally published by Battleline in 1979 as a combined game. They were later picked up and republished as separate games by Avalon Hill.

He also designed the licensed John Carter: Warlord of Mars role-playing game that was released by Heritage Models in 1978. The handbook Matheny authored for this RPG is notable for its extensive detail regarding the Barsoom (Mars) setting. It was also one of only a handful of licensed games to be based on Edgar Rice Burroughs' John Carter.


Admin Notes:

  • It appears that some of Matheny's games may have accidentally been credited to Michael E. Matheny.
  • This designer entry was originally for a Michael E. Matheny which may or may not have been a typo since he was linked to Beastlord (which credits Michael S. Matheny) and Circus Maximus (which credits Michael Matheny).
  • His middle name may or may not be Scott.
  • This is not the same person as major league baseball manager and former player Michael Scott Matheny (born 1970).
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 24
Average Rating 5.20
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 111
Prev. Owned 18
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 8
Comments 13
Year Published 1981
Rank 13763
Num Ratings 45
Average Rating 5.87
Average Weight 2.60
Num Owned 203
Prev. Owned 51
For Trade 17
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 7
Comments 28
Year Published 1980
Rank 12772
Num Ratings 97
Average Rating 5.79
Average Weight 3.13
Num Owned 340
Prev. Owned 58
For Trade 31
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 29
Comments 56
Year Published 1979
Rank 1832
Num Ratings 1519
Average Rating 6.72
Average Weight 2.65
Num Owned 2752
Prev. Owned 444
For Trade 143
Want in Trade 90
Wishlist 224
Comments 624
Year Published 1979
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 5.15
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 83
Prev. Owned 20
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 4
Comments 6
Year Published 1981
Rank 14505
Num Ratings 48
Average Rating 5.76
Average Weight 2.62
Num Owned 209
Prev. Owned 29
For Trade 19
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 7
Comments 28
Year Published 1981
Rank 4141
Num Ratings 441
Average Rating 6.51
Average Weight 2.94
Num Owned 1091
Prev. Owned 172
For Trade 46
Want in Trade 37
Wishlist 67
Comments 174
Year Published 1981
Rank 14417
Num Ratings 58
Average Rating 5.63
Average Weight 2.44
Num Owned 202
Prev. Owned 25
For Trade 18
Want in Trade 10
Wishlist 27
Comments 34
Year Published 1980
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 27
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 13
Comments 4
Year Published 1978
Rank 11560
Num Ratings 81
Average Rating 6.16
Average Weight 2.94
Num Owned 320
Prev. Owned 44
For Trade 29
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 17
Comments 56
Year Published 1979
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}