$20.00
Information
Name
Mike Carr
Alternate Names
Michael Carr
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1600
Description Edit | History

Mike Carr (born 1951) is a game designer, writer, and investor. In 1976, he joined TSR where he became vice president of their game design department and co-designed the game Don't Give Up the Ship with Gary Gygax and Dave Arneson, the creators of Dungeons & Dragons. His Aerodrome fanzine, founded in 1969 and devoted to Fight in the Skies/Dawn Patrol, has published over 150 issues.

Mike is thought to be the only person who has attended every GenCon. In 2007, he was honored as the only person who has attended all 40 GenCon game conventions since the founding one in 1968. He attended the first GenCon at age 16. His Fight in the Skies game is also the only game that has been played at all 40 of those conventions.

After leaving TSR, Mike worked as a trader on the Chicago Commodities Exchange as one of the famous "Turtles."

Still living in Wisconsin, where he first moved to join TSR, Mike is working on the 8th edition of Fight in the Skies/Dawn Patrol.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 3631
Num Ratings 260
Average Rating 6.68
Average Weight 2.29
Num Owned 622
Prev. Owned 96
For Trade 44
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 51
Comments 120
Year Published 1982
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 6.21
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 50
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 9
Comments 11
Year Published 1972
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 3
Comments 0
Year Published 1982
Rank 7122
Num Ratings 57
Average Rating 6.59
Average Weight 2.44
Num Owned 139
Prev. Owned 15
For Trade 14
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 10
Comments 27
Year Published 1966
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.