$15.00
$20.00
$5.00
Information
Name
Bruce Quarrie
Alternate Names
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1719
Description Edit | History

Bruce Quarrie (June 15, 1947 - September 4, 2004) was a London-born game designer, author, and historian. He graduated with honours from Cambridge University in 1968 and became a journalist with the Financial Times. In 1972, he became the editor of Airfix Magazine. In 1986, he became a full-time author, writing mostly about World War II. His definitive Encyclopedia of the German Army was even translated and published in German. Historian and novelist Len Deighton described him as "one of our most meticulous and well-informed historians."

He died in 2004 following a battle with lung cancer.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1988
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 18
Average Rating 6.39
Average Weight 4.00
Num Owned 45
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 14
Year Published 1977
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 5.75
Average Weight 3.33
Num Owned 22
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 8
Year Published 1974
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 5.36
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 30
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 1
Comments 7
Year Published 1980
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 10
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 2
Comments 3
Year Published 1987
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 6.75
Average Weight 4.00
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 4
Comments 3
Year Published 1975
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 18
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 1
Year Published 1976
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 5.00
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 4
Comments 2
Year Published 1978
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1976
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.