Information
Name
M. A. R. Barker
Alternate Names
Muhammad Abd-al-Rahman Barker
Phil Barker (II)
Firu baYeker
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2233
Description Edit | History

Professor M. A. R. Barker (Muhammad Abd-al-Rahman, November 3, 1930 - March 16, 2012) born Phillip Barker, was a game designer, linguist, and retired professor. Since the age of ten he has been developing the background, history, and lore of an imaginary world called Tékumel, and has run role-playing sessions set on Tékumel for over 25 years. In 1975, his game "Empire of the Petal Throne" became the first role-playing game published by TSR following the release of Dungeons and Dragons.

Barker was a Fulbright Scholar. He taught at the University of Minnesota, in the Department of South and Southwestern Asian Studies, where he taught the Urdu language, Arabic, and subjects relating to India and Pakistan. His reference materials on Native American languages was used by the producers of the Northern Exposure television series.

Phil died peacefully in home hospice on March 16, 2012.

Microbadges

mb M. A. R. Barker fan

Periodical Interviews

Interview: M.A.R. Barker, Space Gamer (Issue 71 - Nov 1984).

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 6.25
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 15
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 1978
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 9
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1981
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1983
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1983
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1983
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1998
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 0
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 1982
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 5.50
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 7
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1983
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 4.66
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 115
Prev. Owned 10
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 15
Wishlist 18
Comments 24
Year Published 1975
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}