Information
This person is a user
Christos Giannakoulas
Greece
Thermi
Thessaloniki
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Christos Giannakoulas
Alternate Names
Χρήστος Γιαννακούλας
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 25594
Description Edit | History

Christos Giannakoulas was born in Dortmund, Germany on 1983. On the age of nine moved to Greece and ever since lives there. Christos studied Geology. In his last 30 years he has never stopped playing, enjoying and creating games. After a short journey, which lasted about 9 years he ended up creating together with Manolis Zachariadis, Goblins On Board (G.o.B.), a freelance game designing team.

The Game Designing Journey creating Goblins On Board
The Journey begins with Christos' and Manolis' teenage years playing role-playing games as storytellers. Although not exactly game design, creating new worlds and stories, and making their custom rules for the games they've played, lit their fire and opened the road to the game design.
In 2004 they had had their first actual contact with real game design. Together with Panagiotidis Panagiotis, Pantou Pantelis, Polizoidis Vaggelis and Kostas Zachopoulos they created Liquid Fire Team to design a new Role-Playing Game called “GUN TALE, Adventures in the Wild West”. Gun Tale was published in the greek language from Soul Twinkles Publishing and had a positive response from the Greek RPG Community and Gamers.
Former Liquid Fire Team founded “Last Factory Toy” a game designing company for Events, Happenings and Educational Gaming. In its two years of operation LFT created and participated with genuine games (entertainment and educational) in numerous Events and Happenings in Northern and Central Greece.
After being the circle complete and with the passage of time and experimentation with many aspects of game design, the journey brings them nowadays creating Goblins On Board, the present game designing team of Christos Giannakoulas and Manolis Zachariadis.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 3419
Num Ratings 217
Average Rating 6.94
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 323
Prev. Owned 58
For Trade 14
Want in Trade 25
Wishlist 116
Comments 52
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 7.19
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 25
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 4
Comments 2
Year Published 2016
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 24
Average Rating 7.22
Average Weight 1.67
Num Owned 88
Prev. Owned 16
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 6
Comments 6
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 7.06
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 35
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 5
Comments 4
Year Published 2016
Rank 5457
Num Ratings 101
Average Rating 6.87
Average Weight 2.69
Num Owned 141
Prev. Owned 25
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 59
Comments 29
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 7.90
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 82
Prev. Owned 12
For Trade 16
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 5
Comments 4
Year Published 2013
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.