$15.00
$20.00
$5.00
Information
Name
Lloyd S. Shapley
Alternate Names
Lloyd Stowell Shapley
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2843
Description Edit | History

Lloyd Stowell Shapley (born June 2, 1923) is an American game designer who is better known as a distinguished mathematician and economist. In 1943, as a student at Harvard he was drafted and as a sergeant in the Army Air Corps in Chengdu, China. He received the Bronze Star decoration for breaking the Soviet weather code.

He was the son of astronomer Harlow Shapley (1885–1972), the first person to realize that the Milky Way Galaxy was much larger than previously believed and that the Sun's place in the galaxy was in a nondescript location.

In 2012, Shapley and Alvin E. Roth won the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences "for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design."

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Year Published 1994
Rank 7718
Num Ratings 66
Average Rating 6.22
Average Weight 1.83
Num Owned 41
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 53
Comments 39
Year Published 1964
Rank 9886
Num Ratings 104
Average Rating 5.67
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 352
Prev. Owned 47
For Trade 44
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 17
Comments 73
Year Published 1961
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.