$15.00
$20.00
$5.00
Information
Name
John Tynes
Alternate Names
John Scott Tynes
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 485
Description Edit | History

John Tynes (born 1971 in Memphis, Tennessee) is a writer and game designer from Seattle. John graduated with a degree in broadcast journalism from University of Missouri - Columbia and relocated to Seattle to work for Wizards of the Coast, primarily on Magic the Gathering, as well as projects for his own company, Pagan Publishing. He is a writer and game designer best known for his work on role-playing games such as Delta Green, Unknown Armies, and Puppetland. He is a founder of the Tynes-Cowan Corporation best known for their imprint Pagan Publishing which produces third-party books for the Call of Cthulhu role-playing game under license from Chaosium. They also produce fiction and non-fiction books under their imprint Armitage House (a homage to Arkham House). John was a producer of Pirates of the Burning Sea, a massively-multiplayer online role-playing game from Flying Lab Software. He served as a manager at the X-Box gaming division at Microsoft and currently works as the program lead for Microsoft's Imagine Cup and as a freelance author, editor, graphic designer, and game designer.

Awards:

Spike TV Video Game Award for Best Game Based on a Movie or TV Show, "South Park: Let's Go Tower Defense Play," 2009

ENnie Award for Best Non-Open Gaming Product, "Unknown Armies 2nd Edition," 2003 (with Greg Stolze)

Origins Award for Best Graphic Design, "The Hills Rise Wild," 2000 (with Jesper Myrfors)

Origins Award for Best Roleplaying Supplement, "Delta Green: Countdown," 1999 (with Dennis Detwiller and Adam Scott Glancy)

Origins Award for Best Game-Related Novel, "Delta Green: The Rules of Engagement," 1999

Origins Award for Best Roleplaying Supplement, "Delta Green," 1997 (with Dennis Detwiller and Adam Scott Glancy)

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 13030
Num Ratings 303
Average Rating 5.13
Average Weight 1.79
Num Owned 694
Prev. Owned 76
For Trade 55
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 34
Comments 111
Year Published 1993
Rank 4141
Num Ratings 245
Average Rating 6.37
Average Weight 2.62
Num Owned 551
Prev. Owned 53
For Trade 36
Want in Trade 28
Wishlist 64
Comments 107
Year Published 2000
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.