Information
Name
Harald Lieske
Alternate Names
Harold Lieske
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 4959
Description Edit | History

Harald Lieske (born 1975 in Siegen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany) is a game artist, game designer, and musician from Münster, Germany.

After studying art in Siegen, Lieske decided to focus on the Department of Design in Münster with a focus on game art and comics. He began illustrating board games in 2003 and considers the 2003 board game Cronberg to be his breakthrough game as an illustrator. This allowed him to present a finished illustrated and produced game to various publishers. He was introduced to the gaming scene by Max J. Kobbert, a game designer known for his series of labyrinth games.

Lieske has designed at least three board games with his most famous game design probably being Inka which was published by Queen Games in 2005.

Games for which Harald Lieske has provided artwork include the following:

  • 2005 Australia
  • 2007 Catan, 2007 edition and later editions
  • 2008 Dominion, along with cards for the expansions
  • 2009 Power Grid, 2009 edition and later editions
  • 2010 Washington's War
  • 2011 The Castles of Burgundy
  • 2011 Puerto Rico, 2011 edition and later editions
  • 2012 Bohnanza, 2012 edition and later editions
  • 2012 Las Vegas
  • 2014 San Juan, 2014 edition and later editions
  • 2014 Catan Dice Game, 2014 edition and later editions
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 12603
Num Ratings 159
Average Rating 5.70
Average Weight 2.46
Num Owned 442
Prev. Owned 81
For Trade 40
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 27
Comments 61
Year Published 2013
Rank 16360
Num Ratings 599
Average Rating 5.40
Average Weight 2.21
Num Owned 1306
Prev. Owned 351
For Trade 109
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 46
Comments 226
Year Published 2005
Rank 15394
Num Ratings 68
Average Rating 5.17
Average Weight 1.88
Num Owned 178
Prev. Owned 30
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 9
Comments 26
Year Published 2007
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.