Information
Name
A. Eddie Goldfarb
Alternate Names
A. Eddy Goldfarb
Adolph E. Goldfarb
Adolph Eddie Goldfarb
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 6348
Description Edit | History

Adolph Eddie Goldfarb (born 1921 in Chicago, Illinois) is a game designer, inventor, and former World War II Navy veteran. After the war, he may have been the only independent toy designer. He was the first American to receive the I.D.I.O.T. (International Designers & Inventors of Toys) award from the United Kingdom and European inventor community. Some his products have included Yakkity Yak Teeth, Battling Tops, and Kerplunk.

He was inducted into the Toy Industry Hall of Fame in 2003.

Note: This appears to be a different person than comic artist Ed Goldfarb who worked for Marvel/Atlas during the 1950s.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 4920
Num Ratings 315
Average Rating 6.06
Average Weight 1.22
Num Owned 309
Prev. Owned 101
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 31
Wishlist 44
Comments 200
Year Published 1968
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 6.40
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 12
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1997
Rank 13718
Num Ratings 960
Average Rating 4.77
Average Weight 1.03
Num Owned 1270
Prev. Owned 291
For Trade 28
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 28
Comments 328
Year Published 1967
Rank 12640
Num Ratings 197
Average Rating 5.31
Average Weight 1.26
Num Owned 415
Prev. Owned 56
For Trade 17
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 18
Comments 97
Year Published 1999
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 28
Average Rating 5.27
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 84
Prev. Owned 13
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 6
Comments 14
Year Published 1975
Rank 13458
Num Ratings 153
Average Rating 4.69
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 258
Prev. Owned 75
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 23
Comments 51
Year Published 1988
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 2.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 0
Year Published 1977
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1980
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 13
Average Rating 6.52
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 26
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 4
Comments 8
Year Published 1972
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.