Information
Name
T. K. Rogers
Alternate Names
Tom Rogers
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 6374
Description Edit | History

From website:

Tom has a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering from Arizona State University and a Master of Business Administration from Clemson University. He worked as an engineer in industry for nearly eighteen years including eight years in R&D and is a US patent holder.

The first of his three children was born in 1978, immediately becoming part of a grand experiment in lifelong learning.

In 1993, Tom could resist the siren's song no longer and left industry to pursue interests in teaching and writing. He has mostly been teaching honors and gifted students since that time, including teaching in the International Baccalaureate Program at Southside High School , Greenville, SC since 1997. Currently he teaches AP Physics, AP Statistics, and AP Computer Science. His writing credits include "Fellow Nerds: Let's Celebrate Nerdiness!", December 11, 2000, Newsweek Magazine which was reprinted in the August 2001 edition of the Reader's Digest (P. 69) and The View of Physics From High School APS News, August/September 2001.

Tom also works part time as the Education Liaison Officer for the Center for research in wireless Communication at Clemson University. As part of his duties he frequently gives physics demonstrations and presentations at schools and science centers.

In his spare time Tom designed and helped build the passive solar house he and his family live in. He collects Japanese woodblock prints, practices Taijiquan, and lifts weights. He spends countless hours on various writing and computer projects.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1975
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.