Information
Name
Joseph M. Balkoski
Alternate Names
Joe Balkoski
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 673
Description Edit | History

Joseph M. Balkoski (born June 13, 1954 in New York City) is a game designer and author who has also been the Maryland National Guard command historian.

Balkoski also worked in the computer game industry as a way to have a steady income. In 1999, he joined BreakAway Games, a company run by Doug Whatley and old board gamers. He also worked for Microsoft until leaving the computer game industry in 2003.

Charles M. Schulz, the creator of the comic strip Peanuts, stated that his book Beyond the Beachhead "is quite amazing... If you want to know what D-Day and Normandy were like, from private to general, from rifle to tank, from beginning to end, this is the book for you."

Microbadges :

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 4 » 4
Rank 2028
Num Ratings 487
Average Rating 7.21
Average Weight 3.40
Num Owned 1208
Prev. Owned 188
For Trade 53
Want in Trade 42
Wishlist 87
Comments 211
Year Published 1986
Rank 3010
Num Ratings 250
Average Rating 7.27
Average Weight 3.53
Num Owned 652
Prev. Owned 76
For Trade 14
Want in Trade 45
Wishlist 90
Comments 93
Year Published 1990
Rank 3071
Num Ratings 274
Average Rating 7.12
Average Weight 3.42
Num Owned 702
Prev. Owned 89
For Trade 12
Want in Trade 41
Wishlist 82
Comments 97
Year Published 1989
Rank 2646
Num Ratings 351
Average Rating 7.09
Average Weight 3.60
Num Owned 925
Prev. Owned 140
For Trade 21
Want in Trade 51
Wishlist 86
Comments 149
Year Published 1987
Rank 5174
Num Ratings 120
Average Rating 6.86
Average Weight 3.23
Num Owned 400
Prev. Owned 59
For Trade 26
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 28
Comments 68
Year Published 1986
Rank 8418
Num Ratings 146
Average Rating 5.95
Average Weight 2.83
Num Owned 551
Prev. Owned 102
For Trade 60
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 16
Comments 81
Year Published 1985
Rank 5298
Num Ratings 134
Average Rating 6.74
Average Weight 4.08
Num Owned 397
Prev. Owned 72
For Trade 17
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 44
Comments 77
Year Published 1978
Rank 6031
Num Ratings 92
Average Rating 6.78
Average Weight 4.32
Num Owned 422
Prev. Owned 80
For Trade 27
Want in Trade 37
Wishlist 70
Comments 74
Year Published 1979
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 22
Average Rating 6.16
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 63
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 7
Comments 17
Year Published 1977
Rank 5712
Num Ratings 131
Average Rating 6.59
Average Weight 2.78
Num Owned 604
Prev. Owned 61
For Trade 32
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 34
Comments 101
Year Published 1981
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.