Information
This person is a user
Howard Barasch
United States
Cedar Park
Texas
flag msg tools
designer
Name
Howard Barasch
Alternate Names
Howie Barasch
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 722
Description Edit | History

Howard Barasch (born c. 1950) is a game designer who worked for SPI (Simulations Publications, Inc.) where he was operations and marketing president. He was an editor for Moves magazine and Ares Magazine and did research for the famous monster game The Campaign for North Africa. He designed Freedom in the Galaxy and co-designed War of the Ring with Richard Berg. Barasch was also the SPI marketing and operations vice president before leaving to join Heritage Models where he designed Goblin and Outpost Gamma for the Dwarfstar line of games.

He owned and operated a game distribution company in the southwest and then a chain of game stores: Games Unique in Texas and was also the first executive director for GAMA (Game Manufacturers Association).

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank 9051
Num Ratings 40
Average Rating 6.31
Average Weight 2.11
Num Owned 85
Prev. Owned 16
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 22
Year Published 1976
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 23
Average Rating 6.31
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 106
Prev. Owned 9
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 8
Comments 15
Year Published 2010
Rank 8903
Num Ratings 77
Average Rating 6.10
Average Weight 2.29
Num Owned 135
Prev. Owned 29
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 10
Comments 42
Year Published 1975
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 69
Average Rating 6.56
Average Weight 2.60
Num Owned 216
Prev. Owned 32
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 11
Comments 37
Year Published 1976
Rank 2394
Num Ratings 555
Average Rating 6.66
Average Weight 3.95
Num Owned 1626
Prev. Owned 274
For Trade 98
Want in Trade 74
Wishlist 182
Comments 272
Year Published 1979
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 37
Average Rating 7.48
Average Weight 3.12
Num Owned 190
Prev. Owned 30
For Trade 16
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 26
Comments 26
Year Published 1977
Rank 9528
Num Ratings 37
Average Rating 6.30
Average Weight 2.80
Num Owned 168
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 13
Wishlist 34
Comments 37
Year Published 1982
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 23
Average Rating 5.64
Average Weight 2.40
Num Owned 75
Prev. Owned 13
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 7
Comments 21
Year Published 1976
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 73
Average Rating 6.72
Average Weight 2.17
Num Owned 204
Prev. Owned 43
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 16
Comments 50
Year Published 1975
Rank 10156
Num Ratings 50
Average Rating 5.84
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 192
Prev. Owned 28
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 18
Comments 42
Year Published 1981
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.