Information
This person is a user
Sandy Petersen
United States
Rockwall
Texas
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
badge
I wrote the first-ever Lovecraft game.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Sandy Petersen
Alternate Names
Carl Sanford Joslyn Petersen
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 7522
Description Edit | History

Carl Sanford Joslyn Petersen (born September 16, 1955 in St. Louis, Missouri) is a game designer and video game designer who wrote Chaosium's game Call of Cthulhu in 1981. From 1983-1988 he participated in nearly all of Chaosium's products as developer or editor. From 1988 to 2009 he designed video games, and was on the team of such successful games as Civilization, Doom, Quake, and the Age of Empires series.

In 2013 he returned to the tabletop realm with the successful kickstarter project Cthulhu Wars.

He is now founder of Petersen Games, and in addition to the Cthulhu Wars game line, has designed the Orcs Must Die board game, The Gods War, and upcoming projects.

Microbadge

  • mb Sandy Petersen fan

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 8 » 8
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2019
Rank 3684
Num Ratings 496
Average Rating 6.61
Average Weight 2.30
Num Owned 816
Prev. Owned 125
For Trade 26
Want in Trade 64
Wishlist 153
Comments 174
Year Published 1987
Rank 229
Num Ratings 3742
Average Rating 7.95
Average Weight 3.12
Num Owned 4923
Prev. Owned 248
For Trade 56
Want in Trade 376
Wishlist 1857
Comments 843
Year Published 2015
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 26
Average Rating 8.81
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 230
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 23
Wishlist 32
Comments 6
Year Published 2017
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 43
Average Rating 8.69
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 543
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 38
Comments 21
Year Published 2018
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 142
Average Rating 8.30
Average Weight 3.67
Num Owned 1120
Prev. Owned 21
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 56
Wishlist 66
Comments 39
Year Published 2015
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 19
Average Rating 8.52
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 428
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 24
Comments 10
Year Published 2019
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 17
Average Rating 8.18
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 299
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 23
Comments 8
Year Published 2019
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 9.67
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 37
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 29
Comments 5
Year Published 2020
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 16
Average Rating 7.75
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 395
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 10
Wishlist 22
Comments 11
Year Published 2019
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}