Information
Name
Richard Ulrich
Alternate Names
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 8
Description Edit | History

Richard Ulrich (born 1942 in Stuttgart, Germany) is a game designer from Germany. It is hard to find much information about him on the internet. Ulrich's most notable games are his collaborations with Wolfgang Kramer, especially El Grande, which won the Spiel Des Jahres Award in 1996 and The Princes of Florence (published in 2000). They also worked together on the El Grande sequel, El Callabero, Die Händler, and most recently, Merchants of the Middle Ages (2010).

Ulrich does have solo-authored games amongst his canon, as listed below.

In the republications of The Princes of Florence, the designers are listed as Wolfgang Kramer and Jens Christopher Ulrich. The Rio Grande Games box (copyright 2000) has "Authors: R. Ulrich / W. Kramer". Jens Christopher Ulrich is Richard Ulrich's son. He is taking over the family business.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 3 » 3
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1994
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 21
Average Rating 6.06
Average Weight 1.50
Num Owned 40
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 14
Comments 11
Year Published 2003
Rank 1899
Num Ratings 1295
Average Rating 6.50
Average Weight 3.19
Num Owned 2368
Prev. Owned 464
For Trade 147
Want in Trade 100
Wishlist 299
Comments 543
Year Published 1998
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 1
Year Published 1993
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.80
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 17
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1987
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 5.67
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1996
Rank 51
Num Ratings 19612
Average Rating 7.79
Average Weight 3.08
Num Owned 18890
Prev. Owned 1791
For Trade 331
Want in Trade 1277
Wishlist 4554
Comments 4746
Year Published 1995
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1300
Average Rating 8.34
Average Weight 2.81
Num Owned 3361
Prev. Owned 136
For Trade 37
Want in Trade 278
Wishlist 903
Comments 308
Year Published 2015
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 563
Average Rating 8.31
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 1093
Prev. Owned 174
For Trade 51
Want in Trade 65
Wishlist 91
Comments 167
Year Published 2006
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 591
Average Rating 7.36
Average Weight 3.09
Num Owned 1684
Prev. Owned 162
For Trade 37
Want in Trade 47
Wishlist 88
Comments 269
Year Published 2000
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.