Information
This person is a user
Jason St.Just
Belgium
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Jason St.Just
Alternate Names
Jason St. Just
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 80918
Description Edit | History

Jason St.just, born in Canada in 1974, has been interested in the past since early childhood. When he moved to Paris at the age of 10 this interest turned into passion - especially French history and culture. Although he is knowledgeable on all periods in history up to WWI, his expertise lies in the period 1750-1850. His main subjects of research and interest for many years now are the French Revolution and Napoleon's tragic Russian campaign of 1812.

Starting in 2006, he wrote a number of historical articles for the Armchair General Magazine and created online games and tournaments for its forums. In order to become more fluent with the pen, he studied journalism and in order to create his own art he also studied graphic design. Today he possesses all the ingredients in order to become an independent game designer. Now all he needs is a little spare time to focus on historical game design...in order TO BRING THE PAST TO LIFE.

"Nothing can be so thrilling as to be able to create a concept that is able to immerge the players in a specific historical period. Relive the history in order to learn it!"

"Each of us has become of what we've learned from our past. We cannot progress as human being without our past, because then we will have learned nothing.
Civilization follows this same basic rule. We cannot evolve further if we forget the lessons we've learned from history !!!!"

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 12089
Num Ratings 47
Average Rating 6.49
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 73
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 26
Comments 21
Year Published 2017
Rank 5502
Num Ratings 128
Average Rating 7.55
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 366
Prev. Owned 21
For Trade 15
Want in Trade 16
Wishlist 51
Comments 51
Year Published 2015
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}