$20.00
$5.00
$15.00
Information
Board Game
Name
Polis: Fight for the Hegemony
Version Nickname
Asylum English/Spanish first edition
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Version Artist
Year Published
2012
Product Code
ASY-002
Dimensions
12.10 x 8.60 x 2.60 inches
Weight
2.00 pounds
Languages
English
Spanish
Release Date
Sep 7, 2012
Release Comment
 
Release Status
Released
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 132726
Description Edit | History

POLIS is a 2 players civ-lite game set in the beginning of the conflict between the two major polis of the 5th century B.C: Athens and the Delian League against Sparta and the Peloponnesian League. The winner will be the Empire with more population and prestige at the end of the game.

With a growing empire, feeding your people is the main goal. Wheat was scarce in Greece, so both players must secure other goods supply and the route to 5 markets in order to trade them for wheat. Each territory may give you different amount of wood, metal, wine, olive oil, silver and some wheat; these two last ones are hard to get but precious. It’s up to you if you want to get more of only one good or less from several of them. Every turn you get goods from a territory you must have some population there (supporting your Empire) but in the end they also have to be fed.

Fighting for the control of the territories and the sieges of the polis will be the job of your hoplites, your triremes will struggle to secure the routes to Egypt, Persia...so you can trade with them when the price is low, and a good use of your Diplomatic may convince a Polis to join your League easily.

A POLIS may be your ally, but they are very proud of their independence, so you will have to create some Projects (statues, temples, artists, philosophers, games...) in order to gain Prestige which is needed for all your military manoeuvres.

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.