Information
Board Game
Name
Fluxx: Inflation Promo Card
Version Nickname
English second edition 2010
Alternate Names
Version Publisher
Year Published
2010
Product Code
LOO-800-047
Dimensions
6.00 x 4.00 x 0.00 inches
Weight
 
Languages
English
Release Date
 
Release Comment
 
Release Status
 
Pre-order Type
 
Pre-order URL
 
Pre-order Start Date
 
Pre-order End Date
 
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 191108
Description Edit | History

From Looney Labs' Webstore:
This New Rule card works in any Fluxx deck.

It says, "Any time a numeral is seen on another card, add one to that numeral. For example, 1 becomes 2, while one remains one. This does affect the Basic Rules."

This card was originally released as part of a trio of promo cards for Origins 2002. It was originally entitled simply "X=X+1". It was then subsequently incorporated into the main game, with the release of Fluxx 3.0.

The switch to version 3.1 saw the name changed to "Inflation" as "X=X+1" was deemed too cryptic and programmer-oriented for the general population. The art still features the iconic phrase.

As it proved to be a "love it or hate it" kind of card, it was never included in any other versions of Fluxx besides the original game (although it did make the cut for inclusion in version 4.0).

It was reprinted as a promo card with the "Inflation" title in the summer of 2010 so that fans who loved it could buy it singly to add to any of their other Fluxx decks. Enjoy!

Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.